KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

engagement agreement

Spanish translation: contrato de servicios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engagement agreement
Spanish translation:contrato de servicios
Entered by: Tradjur

12:54 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal
English term or phrase: engagement agreement
It is an expression that appears in an attorney-client communication
Lau21
Argentina
contrato de servicios / hoja de encargo
Explanation:
También podría ser "acuerdo sobre contratación de servicios"; pero es que das muy poco contexto... "HOja de encargo" en ESpaña es el contrato que firman el abogado y su cliente. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 12:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso puede ser "acuerdo de representación". Ya te digo, depende del contexto...
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contrato de servicios / hoja de encargoTradjur
3 +1acuerdo de compromiso
Adolfo Ossi
3 +1acuerdo de contrataciónBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo de contratación


Explanation:
si es que el cliente le contrata al abogado.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrato de servicios / hoja de encargo


Explanation:
También podría ser "acuerdo sobre contratación de servicios"; pero es que das muy poco contexto... "HOja de encargo" en ESpaña es el contrato que firman el abogado y su cliente. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-21 12:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso puede ser "acuerdo de representación". Ya te digo, depende del contexto...

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo de compromiso


Explanation:
Tiene muchos hits en Google, espero que te sirva.

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: Si
5 mins
  -> Gracias Rocio.