ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

GHGs

Spanish translation: gases de efecto invernadero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GHGs
Spanish translation:gases de efecto invernadero
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

01:19 Sep 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Law (general) / ecología
English term or phrase: GHGs
that show
distinction in the disclosure of the awareness of the risks and
opportunities of climate change, as well as the effectiveness of
their programs to reduce GHGs.
Alicia Villegas
Argentina
gases de efecto invernadero
Explanation:
Kioto y el comercio de derechos de emisión de gases de efecto ...
Se crea así un nuevo activo y un nuevo mercado financiero, vinculado al los gases de efecto invernadero (los GHGs, o GreenHouse Gas Commodities). ...
noticias.juridicas.com/articulos/30-Derecho%20Medioambiental/200502-22279291110313666.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
blog de opinión sobre medio ambiente y urbanismo: Informe, sobre ...
Informe, sobre el inventario de gases de efecto invernadero de la UE 2007 ... Recoge las emisiones de GHGs entre 1990 y 2005 para cada estado miembro y ...
blogdeopinion.blogspot.com/2007/06/informe-sobre-el-inventario-de-gases-de.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Secretaria de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sustentable
Los gases que tienen esta propiedad se denominan gases de efecto invernadero (GEI/GHGs), siendo los principales: Dióxido de Carbono (CO2), Metano (CH4), ...
www.ambiente.gov.ar/?idarticulo=4573 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gases de efecto invernadero
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5(las) emisiones de Gases de Efecto Invernadero (GEIs o GHGs en sus siglas en inglés)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ghgs
gases de efecto invernadero


Explanation:
Kioto y el comercio de derechos de emisión de gases de efecto ...
Se crea así un nuevo activo y un nuevo mercado financiero, vinculado al los gases de efecto invernadero (los GHGs, o GreenHouse Gas Commodities). ...
noticias.juridicas.com/articulos/30-Derecho%20Medioambiental/200502-22279291110313666.html - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
blog de opinión sobre medio ambiente y urbanismo: Informe, sobre ...
Informe, sobre el inventario de gases de efecto invernadero de la UE 2007 ... Recoge las emisiones de GHGs entre 1990 y 2005 para cada estado miembro y ...
blogdeopinion.blogspot.com/2007/06/informe-sobre-el-inventario-de-gases-de.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Secretaria de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sustentable
Los gases que tienen esta propiedad se denominan gases de efecto invernadero (GEI/GHGs), siendo los principales: Dióxido de Carbono (CO2), Metano (CH4), ...
www.ambiente.gov.ar/?idarticulo=4573 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Greuel
8 mins
  -> Thans, Daniel!

agree  Juan Mende
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!

agree  Daniel Gebauer
4 hrs
  -> ¡Te agradezco, Daniel!

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, David!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ghgs
(las) emisiones de Gases de Efecto Invernadero (GEIs o GHGs en sus siglas en inglés)


Explanation:
Las emisiones de gases de efecto invernadero en la UE aumentan por ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Las emisiones de gases de efecto invernadero en la Unión Europea se han incrementado por segundo año consecutivo, alejando aún más a la UE del cumplimiento ...
www.eea.europa.eu/pressroom/newsreleases/ghg-2003-es - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
Glossary on Global Warming
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Programme on Greenhouse Gases, Programme relatif aux gaz à effet de serre, Programa sobre los gases de efecto invernadero, Программа по парниковым газам ...
un-interpreters.org/glossaries/GlobalWarming.doc - Similar pages

DNV - DNV verifica la reducción de emisiones de gases de efecto ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... para verificar la reducción de emisiones de Gases de Efecto Invernadero (GEI o GHG en sus siglas en inglés) en sus plantas principales de producción.
www.dnv.es/certificacion/news/DNVreduccinemisionesgasesefec... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Greenhouse Gases, Climate Change, and Energy
What Effect Do Greenhouse Gases Have on Climate Change? Given the natural variability of the Earth’s climate, it is difficult to determine the extent of ...
www.eia.doe.gov/oiaf/1605/ggccebro/chapter1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Climate Change and Greenhouse Gases
Article reviews scientific understanding of the issue of greenhouse gases and climate change, as presented in peer-reviewed publications.
www.agu.org/eos_elec/99148e.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Human Impacts on Climate
... and other greenhouse gases will cause global surface climate to be warmer. ... While human-induced climate change is unique in its global scale and long ...
www.agu.org/sci_soc/policy/climate_change_position.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Climate Change | U.S. EPA
The EPA Climate Change site provides comprehensive information on the issue of climate change and ... GHG Emissions Inventory • GHG Emissions Calculator ...
www.epa.gov/climatechange/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1434886


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215