KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

contemporaneous understanding

Spanish translation: compromisos previos o presentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contemporaneous understanding
Spanish translation:compromisos previos o presentes
Entered by: portilla

16:22 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: contemporaneous understanding
This Agreement represents the full and final understanding of the parties and both agree that there are no prior or contemporaneous understandings, representations or promises not fully and expressly set forth herein
portilla
United States
compromisos previos o presentes
Explanation:
In this case, "understandings" refers to agreements, conversations, etc. related to the matter.
Selected response from:

Susana Legradi
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compromisos previos o presentes
Susana Legradi
5acuerdos actuales
MikeGarcia
4comprensión contemporánea
María-Teresa Araneda
4entendido contemporáneo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compromisos previos o presentes


Explanation:
In this case, "understandings" refers to agreements, conversations, etc. related to the matter.

Susana Legradi
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
24 mins
  -> Thank you Roció

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tomás

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entendido contemporáneo


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-19 16:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


LEX90000
- [ Translate this page ]
La Ley Núm. 66 referida reflejaba el entendido contemporáneo que existía en el país sobre el alcance de dicho mandato constitucional. Pueblo v. ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXJURIS/Dts99/LEX99155.htm - 167k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CVC. Quijotes de celuloide. Filmografía.
- [ Translate this page ]
Incurren en ciertos dogmatismos -teatralidad, envaramiento- ante los que el entendido contemporáneo se alza de hombros. Recordemos que Pabst es visto a la ...
cvc.cervantes.es/actcult/celuloide/expo/filmografia/filmografia_03.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Familia Feliz-10-02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
enfrentar estos casos y ministrar la entendido contemporáneo usado la. gracia de Dios. Las decisiones del frase, habéis oído que fue dicho... pero ...
www.familiafeliz.org/DivorcioyRecasamiento.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Libro Segundo: Las Instituciones Familiares
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
entendido contemporáneo sobre los derechos humanos. Una característica de los desarrollos en el campo de los derechos humanos es el ...
codigocivilpr.net/documents/046_Escuela_de_Derecho_UPR_01_Decano_Rivera_Ramos.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[DOC]
114 D
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Nada en la Constitución modifica tampoco el entendido contemporáneo de las dimensiones del derecho de investigación de las agencias y funcionarios públicos. ...
site.bc.inter.edu/.../$FILE/_ua12qag908d64ukp0ap9g_.%20CARTAGENA%20114%20DPR%20576%20(1983).doc - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
El pasado literario en la obra de Christoph Hein
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de palabras como “Grazie”, que para cualquier lector entendido contemporáneo. de Lenz remitían inmediatamente a Wieland, queda desprovisto de referente, ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/tesis/fll/ucm-t26165.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contemporaneous understandings
acuerdos actuales


Explanation:
"que no hay acuerdos previos o actuales..."

Ver el Alcaraz Varó Legal, pág. 509, "understanding".- Contemporaneous es actual, en este contexto.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprensión contemporánea


Explanation:
Me parece

María-Teresa Araneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4