KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

hold interest

Spanish translation: tener una participación (de x%)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold a percentage interest, percentage share
Spanish translation:tener una participación (de x%)
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

09:14 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: hold interest
the defendant declares that he holds interest in two further properties...

En un expediente judicial y hablando sobre los bienes del acusado se usa varias veces la expresión..."holds interest".....y no me aclaro qué significa........alguna ayuda?
Saludos....
Jesús Marín Mateos
tener una participación
Explanation:
Así es. % de Participación - Percentage Share. Memoria Anual/Annual Report, Elecmetal S.A. (Steel foundry), Chile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-22 09:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo: 10% ó más de participación - 10% share or over. Espero que ayude :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Medina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tener una participación
Elizabeth Medina
5mantiene/conserva el interés en otras dos propiedadesYanet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tener una participación


Explanation:
Así es. % de Participación - Percentage Share. Memoria Anual/Annual Report, Elecmetal S.A. (Steel foundry), Chile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-22 09:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo: 10% ó más de participación - 10% share or over. Espero que ayude :)

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: o mantener una participación
15 mins
  -> Thank you Raul.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
21 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás.

agree  P Forgas
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  jack_speak
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Rosa Jimenez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantiene/conserva el interés en otras dos propiedades


Explanation:
According to Oxford, to hold (interest) - mantener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-10-22 09:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To hold the interest- tener interés
Así, tiene intereses en...
http://www.answers.com/topic/net-of-tax?cat=biz-fin

Yanet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4