KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

skill builder

Spanish translation: técnicas para edificar/aumentar/desarrollar destrezas o habilidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skill builder
Spanish translation:técnicas para edificar/aumentar/desarrollar destrezas o habilidades
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:47 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: skill builder
I am translating an Instructor’s Guide guide about Sexual Harassment in the Workplace and at the begining of the guide I have this phrase alone "skill builder" does anyone know what does it exactly mean?
InGoodSpanish
técnicas para edificar/aumentar/desarrollar destrezas o habilidades
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3técnicas para edificar/aumentar/desarrollar destrezas o habilidades
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2herramientas/recursos para la implementación del programa
Susana Legradi
4 +1ejercicio para desarrollar las habilidades/aptitudes
Ángel Domínguez
4Desarrollo de habilidades/técnicas
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejercicio para desarrollar las habilidades/aptitudes


Explanation:
Por el contexto puede tratarse de un ejercicio o trabajo.

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herramientas/recursos para la implementación del programa


Explanation:
sería bueno tener un contexto un poco más amplio, vale decir, si después viene la descripción de algo o un índice....el término está un poco en el aire

Susana Legradi
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: agree con vos el término está muy descolgado
30 mins
  -> Gracias Nora

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
37 mins
  -> Gracias Elvia

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
técnicas para edificar/aumentar/desarrollar destrezas o habilidades


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lory Lizama
22 mins
  -> Gracias Lori!//Disculpa, LorY..

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Gracias Terry!

agree  Silvia Serrano
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desarrollo de habilidades/técnicas


Explanation:
Dado que se trata de un título, conviene utilizar un sustantivo (como la hace el inglés)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260