KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

pray for such other relief

Spanish translation: solicitan las demás prestaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pray for such other relief
Spanish translation:solicitan las demás prestaciones
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:25 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: pray for such other relief
and the petitioners pray for such other relief as to this court may seem just and proper in the premises

(petition to adopt)

Explanation welcome. Many thanks.
Lakasa Stnorden
solicitan las demás prestaciones
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2solicitan las demás prestaciones
Henry Hinds
4 +2ruegan por algun otro remedio /ayuda que esta corte considere justa y apropiada
Lydia De Jorge
5solicitan otra compensaciónAgustina Bello
4 +1explanation below.
jack_speak
4 +1ruegan (suplican) petición (demanda) de otra satisfacción (otro remedio jurídico)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ruegan por otro recursoAdriana Torres
3solicitan la compensación
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruegan (suplican) petición (demanda) de otra satisfacción (otro remedio jurídico)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-22 23:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pray: rogar, suplicar"

"prayer for relief: petición o demanda de satisfacción o remedio jurídico"

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruegan por algun otro remedio /ayuda que esta corte considere justa y apropiada


Explanation:
asi lo entiendo.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Torreblanca: "Ayuda" es la adecuada
37 mins
  -> Gracias Cesar!

agree  MikeGarcia: Ayuda....
8 hrs
  -> ...es algo que todos necesitamos...gracias Miguel!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruegan por otro recurso


Explanation:
y los solicitantes ruegan por la aplicación de otro recurso que este tribunal considere justo y adecuado

Adriana Torres
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitan las demás prestaciones


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: I think so (but am curious, Henry, about your thoughts on my idea for a forum - see my note to my answer)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jack. Yes, I'm sure, although it may or may not be best for all destinations... but of course, none is mentioned (CONTEXT).

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale....
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solicitan la compensación


Explanation:
Another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation below.


Explanation:
Lakasa - please be sure to understand that "such other relief" does NOT mean such "alternative" or "different" relief, but, rather, means "any ADDITIONAL relief" that the court determines to be justified.

See this example:

"[asking the court to grant an]... order of mandatory preliminary injunction.

The third-party plaintiffs FURTHER pray for such other [additional]relief as may be just and equitable "

http://lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1977/jun1977/gr_21036_1977.h...

In that case the partiues wre looking for a preliminary injunction plus whatever other remedies the court could grant them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 02:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adding a note that seems to confirm Henry's suggestion. (Henry - are you really sure? I was thinking of starting a forum discussion about confidence level 5's - I think if it's certain, a cite should be given so the asker has reason to believe it... ??? thoughts along these lines, anyone? Reasonable subject for a forum?

"... tendrán derecho al pago de dicho veinticinco por ciento (25%) y a las demás prestaciones correspondientes al grado y tiempo de servicio del causante, ..."
www.secretariasenado.gov.co/leyes/L0987005.HTM



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, your explanation explains my idea well. You could put this in a forum. However, my opinion would be as always, the asker needs to confirm the answer. I do my part to provide it, and that is often all I am willing to do.
3 hrs
  -> Thx Henry.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicitan otra compensación


Explanation:
Si bien la palabra "pray" tiene un sentido religioso, hay que barrerlo en este tipo de traducciones.


Agustina Bello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish