KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

be a party to fraud

Spanish translation: ser cómplice de un fraude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be a party to fraud
Spanish translation:ser cómplice de un fraude
Entered by: Sinead --

11:53 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: be a party to fraud
It's asking if X company could be a party to fraud or commercial bribery by its customer or any third parties
María Cecilia Lamboglia
ser cómplice de un fraude
Explanation:
Oxford

person or body involved) parte f; a solution acceptable to both parties una solución aceptable para ambas partes; a third party
un tercero; all parties concerned todos los interesados; the guilty/innocent party el inocente/culpable; the parties to the
contract los firmantes or las partes del contrato; to be (a) party to a suit ser* parte litigante; to be (a) party to a crime/
deception ser* cómplice de un crimen/engaño; I will not be (a) party to that yo no me voy a prestar a eso, yo no me voy a
hacer cómplice de eso; it is in the hands of an unnamed private party está en manos de un particular anónimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-24 11:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o estafa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-24 12:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all, glad to help.
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
Thanks Sinead!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ser cómplice de un fraudeSinead --
5 +2tener parte, ser participe
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5ser cómplice del delito de fraude
hugocar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tener parte, ser participe


Explanation:
You can also use these. These terms imply that someone had something to do in the fraud but no responsability has actually been determined. Complice implies an act of willingness to commit a crime and also, in my experience, it defines an actor in an illicit endeavour once responsabilities have already been adjudicated.


Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Cynthia!! Your answer together with other answer really helped me. I didn't even know what it referred to. Thank you again


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

agree  Flavio Posse: Exactly.
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ser cómplice de un fraude


Explanation:
Oxford

person or body involved) parte f; a solution acceptable to both parties una solución aceptable para ambas partes; a third party
un tercero; all parties concerned todos los interesados; the guilty/innocent party el inocente/culpable; the parties to the
contract los firmantes or las partes del contrato; to be (a) party to a suit ser* parte litigante; to be (a) party to a crime/
deception ser* cómplice de un crimen/engaño; I will not be (a) party to that yo no me voy a prestar a eso, yo no me voy a
hacer cómplice de eso; it is in the hands of an unnamed private party está en manos de un particular anónimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-24 11:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o estafa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-24 12:31:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not at all, glad to help.

Sinead --
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sinead!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Me gusta la selección de "cómplice" en este contexto - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mike, Have a good day.

agree  David Girón Béjar
44 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Maria Diehn
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  raulruiz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Raul

neutral  Flavio Posse: Estas asumiendo que existe intención delictiva cuando el texto no lo demuestra. Un partícipe no es necesariamente cómplice/the translation of this term could mean jail or freedom to a person.
14 hrs
  -> A very interesting comment, Flavio. I hadn't been aware of that. Always good to get an expert's opinion. Have a good day. Sinéad

neutral  hugocar: Flavio, lee bien la definición que nos da Sinead, tomada de Oxford, donde queda claro que 'to be a party of' equivale a ser cómplice. El 'party' no es pasivo.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser cómplice del delito de fraude


Explanation:
Esta es otra variante.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Posse: Estas asumiendo que existe intención delictiva cuando el texto no lo demuestra. Un partícipe no es necesariamente cómplice del delito//continuemos arriba, en ask asker, hay mas espacio.
13 hrs
  -> ¿Me quieres decir que un partícipe no participa?