KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Orphan's court

Spanish translation: Tribunal de Huérfanos y Sucesiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Orphan's court
Spanish translation:Tribunal de Huérfanos y Sucesiones

06:12 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Orphan's court
En un certificat de matrimoni
Lluis Perez
Tribunal de Huérfanos y Sucesiones
Explanation:
The Orphans' Court Division is responsible for adjudicating a wide range of matters and the name of the Court is derived from the more general definition of "orphan", not the more common parlance of a child whose parents are deceased. Instead, the purpose of the Orphans' Court is to protect the personal and property rights of all persons and entities that may not be otherwise capable of handling their own affairs. Included under this rubric are minors, incapacitated persons, decedents estates, nonprofit corporations and trusts – both inter vivos (between the living) and testamentary. The Orphans' Court is the arbiter of any dispute or issue that may arise in connection to the application for a marriage license through the Philadelphia Marriage License Bureau. It is the role of the Court, in any of these matters, to ensure that the best interests of the person or entity are not compromised. It has been a longstanding tenet of the Orphans' Court to provide access to the courts for those who may lack the ability to defend or represent themselves.
Selected response from:

baiksekali
Spain
Grading comment
Very well documented. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tribunal de Huérfanos y Sucesionesbaiksekali
3Tribunal de Huérfanos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orphan's court
Tribunal de Huérfanos y Sucesiones


Explanation:
The Orphans' Court Division is responsible for adjudicating a wide range of matters and the name of the Court is derived from the more general definition of "orphan", not the more common parlance of a child whose parents are deceased. Instead, the purpose of the Orphans' Court is to protect the personal and property rights of all persons and entities that may not be otherwise capable of handling their own affairs. Included under this rubric are minors, incapacitated persons, decedents estates, nonprofit corporations and trusts – both inter vivos (between the living) and testamentary. The Orphans' Court is the arbiter of any dispute or issue that may arise in connection to the application for a marriage license through the Philadelphia Marriage License Bureau. It is the role of the Court, in any of these matters, to ensure that the best interests of the person or entity are not compromised. It has been a longstanding tenet of the Orphans' Court to provide access to the courts for those who may lack the ability to defend or represent themselves.


Example sentence(s):
  • Carta Rogatoria expedida por la Juez de Derecho del Primer Tribunal de Huérfanos y Sucesiones, Comarca de la Capital-Río de Janeiro-Brasil, dentro del proceso de sucesión de

    Reference: http://fjd.phila.gov/common-pleas/orphans/orphanscourtdescri...
    Reference: http://bd.organojudicial.gob.pa/scripts/texis.exe/webinator/...
baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Very well documented. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Great research. You should hit the "Vote Pro" button, it's not exactly an "easy" term, is it?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, also good research from Smart... How do I hit the button? I am a newcomer ;)

agree  Agustina Bello
13 hrs
  -> pues muchas gracias. veo q has hit the vote pro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orphan's court
Tribunal de Huérfanos


Explanation:
Búsqueda de: testamentariaTribunal: Corte Suprema de Justicia, Panamá Sala: Cuarta de Negocios Generales ... por la Juez de Derecho del Primer Tribunal de Huérfanos y Sucesiones, ...
bd.organojudicial.gob.pa/scripts/texis.exe/webinator/buscar/?query=testamentaria%0A&pr=registro&o... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

CIENCIA A LA VENTA: TMI Y LA UNIVERSIDAD DE PITTSBURGHEn noviembre de 1980, el Tribunal de Apelaciones del Distrito de ... como está estipulado por las regulaciones del Tribunal de Huérfanos de Pennsylvania. ...
www10.antenna.nl/wise/esp/576/5457.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sinead --