KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a procès-verbal

Spanish translation: un procés verbal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a procés-verbal
Spanish translation:un procés verbal
Entered by: Paul García

13:56 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: a procès-verbal
viene de francés, los abogados usan la frase en inglés. De lo que me cuentan, parece semejante a una declaración jurada.

it's from the French, lawyers use the term in English. From what they tell me, it looks like some kind of deposition.
Paul García
United States
un procès verbal
Explanation:
Si se trata de la constitución de una sociedad o algo relacionado con lo comercial, es posible utilizar "acta". De lo contrario se deja en francés (procès) porque es una figura/concepto propio de ese sistema legal.


Las partes deciden entonces implicar a Austria-Hungría (dándole derecho a .... Para atestiguarlo en adelante, el presente procès verbal es firmado en una ...
casusfoederis.org/diplomacia-es.htm - 88k

Sociedad Peruana de Derecho Internacional y Academia Diplomática del Perú. ... a través de un procès verbal suscrito por los representantes de los tres ...
www.voltairenet.org/article144724.html - 52k -
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ActaDolores Vázquez
4un procès verbal
Marina Menendez
4minuta
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a procés verbal
Acta


Explanation:
Ok


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  raulruiz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  LiaBarros
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minuta


Explanation:
In the same way as the 'procès verbal' of a meeting is also known as 'the minutes' - verbatim record of the entire proceedings, who was there, who said what, what decisions were taken, etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un procès verbal


Explanation:
Si se trata de la constitución de una sociedad o algo relacionado con lo comercial, es posible utilizar "acta". De lo contrario se deja en francés (procès) porque es una figura/concepto propio de ese sistema legal.


Las partes deciden entonces implicar a Austria-Hungría (dándole derecho a .... Para atestiguarlo en adelante, el presente procès verbal es firmado en una ...
casusfoederis.org/diplomacia-es.htm - 88k

Sociedad Peruana de Derecho Internacional y Academia Diplomática del Perú. ... a través de un procès verbal suscrito por los representantes de los tres ...
www.voltairenet.org/article144724.html - 52k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Gracias Marina