KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

purports to allege

Spanish translation: pretende alegar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purports to allege
Spanish translation:pretende alegar
Entered by: Jesús Morales

12:35 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: purports to allege
The complaint purports to allege diversity or alien to the jurisdiction.
Lourdes Martino
Uruguay
pretende alegar
Explanation:
eso
Selected response from:

Jesús Morales
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pretende alegarJesús Morales
5 +1pretende/tiene intención de alegar
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pretende/tiene intención de alegar


Explanation:
¡Suerte!


Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pretende alegar


Explanation:
eso

Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bello
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana María

agree  JoseAlejandro: Muy bien.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias