KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

have wrapped in

Spanish translation: se han escudado en..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have wrapped in
Spanish translation:se han escudado en..
Entered by: Marina Menendez

16:32 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Harvard Law Review
English term or phrase: have wrapped in
Both judges and their critics have wrapped themselves so successfully in the difficulties of particular cases that they have been able to evade the ultimate issue posed in the Federalist Papers.
Zarina
Mexico
se han escudado en..
Explanation:
an option..
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4se han enfrascado
jack_speak
4se han envuelto/involucrado de manera tan exitosa..
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1se han escudado en..
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have wrapped in (ver frase)
se han escudado en..


Explanation:
an option..

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lia! Has leído el resto de la frase..

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have wrapped in (ver frase)
se han envuelto/involucrado de manera tan exitosa..


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have wrapped in (ver frase)
se han enfrascado


Explanation:
wrap oneself in = dive into = immerse oneself = become engrossed

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elizabeth. Supongo que depende del paIs, No se.

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> thanks, Terry.

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs
  -> thx again, my friend.

agree  Agustina Bello
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Augustina.