KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

take effort

Spanish translation: contados a partir del último día del mes natural respectivo


07:53 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: take effort
may terminate the employment contract in writing with a notice period of 3 months for both employee and employer, taking effort at the end of a calendar month.
smorales30
Spanish translation:contados a partir del último día del mes natural respectivo
Explanation:
La idea es la que te puse en la nota: se considerará que el empleado presenta su dimisión el último día del mes en que lo haga, ¿me explico? Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contados a partir del último día del mes natural respectivoTradjur
3 -1Tomar EsfuerzoLakshmi Datar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tomar Esfuerzo


Explanation:
Esfuerrzo refers to the word Effort (in the given sentence effort is used as a noun - try, endevor - ) and the verb Tomar (to take) can be used in phrase. "take effort" therefore become tomar esfuerzo. i.e. taking efforts = toma esfuerzo


Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jesús Morales: tomar esfuerzo no significa nada en español
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contados a partir del último día del mes natural respectivo


Explanation:
La idea es la que te puse en la nota: se considerará que el empleado presenta su dimisión el último día del mes en que lo haga, ¿me explico? Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61