KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

owelty

Spanish translation: compensación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:owelty
Spanish translation:compensación
Entered by: knorpel

15:39 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: owelty
Any money payments specificed or assumption of liability called for in this ageement is owelty, required to equalize property.
knorpel
compensación
Explanation:
Suerte y saludoZ
Selected response from:

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compensación
David Girón Béjar
4igualdad, compensación
vvarela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensación


Explanation:
Suerte y saludoZ

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: sí, igual en español mexicano
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Diana. SaludoZ a México

agree  Marian Martin
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igualdad, compensación


Explanation:
according to Robb's and Black's law dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-02 16:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

owelty of partition = compensación para partición desigual

vvarela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish