KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

precluded

Spanish translation: se excluye | queda excluido(a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is precluded
Spanish translation:se excluye | queda excluido(a)
Entered by: David Russi

23:04 Nov 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: precluded
– all liability of XXX for damage which occurs to the Client or third parties due to transmission and program defects, technical deficiencies, dis­turbances, interruptions in operations or illegal infringements in the public data network or in other systems is precluded.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
se excluye
Explanation:
Va al comienzo:

Se excluye toda responsabilidad...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10se excluye
David Russi
5se excluye desde luego
Robin Levey
4 +1está imposibilitada (excluida, impedida)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
se excluye


Explanation:
Va al comienzo:

Se excluye toda responsabilidad...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Sí, sombrerito. De acuerdo! Saludos , Claudia
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  LiaBarros
44 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  ARTES
51 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Muy bien, David - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
8 hrs

agree  LAURA TAPIA ESCOBAR
10 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
14 hrs

agree  baiksekali: o: 'queda exlcuida cualquier posibilidad de...'
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está imposibilitada (excluida, impedida)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-02 23:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Mike: David just pipped you at the post but you're right too!
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se excluye desde luego


Explanation:
'precluded' means that something is automatically excluded according to the 'rules of the game'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97