KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

EDP-Service

Spanish translation: servicio de procesamiento electrónico de datos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EDP-Service
Spanish translation:servicio de procesamiento electrónico de datos
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

17:36 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: EDP-Service
Disposiciones para la apertura de una cuenta bancaria.

– the Bank assumes no liability for the correctness and completeness of the data entered or received nor for damage arising out of the use of the EDP-Service for transmitting instructions.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
servicio de procesamiento electrónico de datos
Explanation:
EDP= Electronic Data Processing

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-03 17:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pespmc1.vub.ac.be/asc/ELECTR_EDP.html
http://www.vicorpower.com/products/custom_solutions/edp/
http://www.edp.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7servicio de procesamiento electrónico de datos
Diana Arbiser
3 +3EDP (Electronic Data Processing)
NTRAD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
edp-service
servicio de procesamiento electrónico de datos


Explanation:
EDP= Electronic Data Processing

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-03 17:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pespmc1.vub.ac.be/asc/ELECTR_EDP.html
http://www.vicorpower.com/products/custom_solutions/edp/
http://www.edp.co.uk/


Diana Arbiser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Gebauer
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel :)

agree  Robert Copeland: Hi Diana, you provided both language combinations as well. This is it!!
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert :)

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David :)

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana :)

agree  LiaBarros
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lia :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás :)

agree  Marina Menendez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edp-service
EDP (Electronic Data Processing)


Explanation:
Es el sistema utilizado por la entidad bancaria para procesar los datos de forma electrónica.
Puedes dejar EDP o servicio de procesamiento electrónico de datos.

JSTOR: Auditing Bank EDP Systems- [ Traduzca esta página ]Auditing Bank EDP Systems. Richard J. Vargo. The Accounting Review, Vol. ... Chapter II (Fundamentals of Electronic Data Processing) briefly describes the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0001-4826(197001)45%3A1%3C198%3AABES%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Nazaret, you are on your "A" game today as always!! Great job!!!
14 mins
  -> thank you Robert

agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> Gracias