KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a qualified live event

Spanish translation: uno de los acontecimientos/sucesos vitales reconocidos/contemplados


13:49 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Plans
English term or phrase: a qualified live event
Team members are eligible to enroll during their initial benefit enrollment period, the annual benefits open enrollment period or through a **qualified life event**.
Ximena Galli
Argentina
Spanish translation:uno de los acontecimientos/sucesos vitales reconocidos/contemplados
Explanation:
Hola XGM,

Habría que ver la traducción final - sólo ofrezco unas opciones - pero te agrego una definición de un "qualified life event" para que se entienda. Tal vez otros puedan sumar esfuerzos para ayudarte:

Qualified Life Event


A Qualified Life Event is an event that gives an employee the opportunity for employees to make a change(s) to their benefit plan. The type of life event the employee experiences will dictate the change(s) available to the employee. Examples of Qualified Life Events include the following:

Change in Marital Status
Marriage
Divorce, legal separation, annulment

Change in Dependent(s)
Birth, adoption or legal guardianship
Change in dependent eligibility
Over age 19 or 25
Change in full-time student status (age 19-25)
Dependent's marriage
Loss/gain coverage - Spouse
Loss/gain coverage - Child(ren)
Removal of legal custody - dependent
Death of spouse/dependent
http://hr.nau.edu/m/content/view/67/75/

Propongo "suceso" o "acontecimiento" para event y "reconocido" o "contemplado" para "qualified".

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 15:02:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto poderte ayudar. :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!Quedó muy claro con la definición que mandaste.
....o a través de un acontecimiento vital contemplado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2evento calificado en vivo
Diana Montano
3uno de los acontecimientos/sucesos vitales reconocidos/contemplados
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evento calificado en vivo


Explanation:
Me parece que tienes en la misma pregunta LIVE, en cuyo caso sería EN VIVO y LIFE, que traduciría DE VIDA. Pero tú revísalo. ¡Suerte!

Diana Montano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flopy
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  tenis
31 mins
  -> gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uno de los acontecimientos/sucesos vitales reconocidos/contemplados


Explanation:
Hola XGM,

Habría que ver la traducción final - sólo ofrezco unas opciones - pero te agrego una definición de un "qualified life event" para que se entienda. Tal vez otros puedan sumar esfuerzos para ayudarte:

Qualified Life Event


A Qualified Life Event is an event that gives an employee the opportunity for employees to make a change(s) to their benefit plan. The type of life event the employee experiences will dictate the change(s) available to the employee. Examples of Qualified Life Events include the following:

Change in Marital Status
Marriage
Divorce, legal separation, annulment

Change in Dependent(s)
Birth, adoption or legal guardianship
Change in dependent eligibility
Over age 19 or 25
Change in full-time student status (age 19-25)
Dependent's marriage
Loss/gain coverage - Spouse
Loss/gain coverage - Child(ren)
Removal of legal custody - dependent
Death of spouse/dependent
http://hr.nau.edu/m/content/view/67/75/

Propongo "suceso" o "acontecimiento" para event y "reconocido" o "contemplado" para "qualified".

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 15:02:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto poderte ayudar. :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!Quedó muy claro con la definición que mandaste.
....o a través de un acontecimiento vital contemplado