KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Move-over law

Spanish translation: ley de "Moverse/Hacerse a Un Lado"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Move-over law
Spanish translation:ley de "Moverse/Hacerse a Un Lado"
Entered by: Janine Libbey

21:53 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Traffic regulations
English term or phrase: Move-over law
I need something that makes sense in Spanish. This is not the same as "yield", since it applies to vehicles that must move over when seeing a patrol stopped on the side of the road.
Any help or idea is greatly appreciated.
Christina Green
United States
ley de "Moverse a Un Lado"
Explanation:
This very literal translation is all I could find but it is being used in at least one place in Florida. Not very pretty, but it means what it says.

que no obedezcan la ley de Moverse a Un Lado pueden ser multados por cometer una infracción en movimiento—y pudieran recibir puntos en su licencia. ...
sheriff.org/search/index.cfm?SiteSearchFormSearch=licencia&x=1&y=1 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Te agradezco la ayuda. Elegí "hacerse a un lado", porque me resisto a las traducciones literales. Explicaré el término a lo largo del texto. Mil gracias nuevamente.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ley de circulación
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3 +2ley de "Moverse a Un Lado"Janine Libbey
4orillarseMónica Sauza
4Quitarse o salirse del camino
Teri Szucs
3continuar por el otro carril
Silvia Serrano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
move-over law
ley de circulación


Explanation:
Significa mantener la velocidad aceptable en esa vía, y NO detenerse.

Ojo Mónica Sauza: la que está "orillada" a un lado del camino es la patrulla.



Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, no es correcto el comentario. Revisa la nota que le hice al otro traductor.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
move-over law
ley de "Moverse a Un Lado"


Explanation:
This very literal translation is all I could find but it is being used in at least one place in Florida. Not very pretty, but it means what it says.

que no obedezcan la ley de Moverse a Un Lado pueden ser multados por cometer una infracción en movimiento—y pudieran recibir puntos en su licencia. ...
sheriff.org/search/index.cfm?SiteSearchFormSearch=licencia&x=1&y=1 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Te agradezco la ayuda. Elegí "hacerse a un lado", porque me resisto a las traducciones literales. Explicaré el término a lo largo del texto. Mil gracias nuevamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo: Pues sí.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tadzio, muy amable.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Nothing else left, apparently. Literal pero clarísimo, no hay lugar para dudas......
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki-K.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move-over law
Quitarse o salirse del camino


Explanation:
It sounds like they want vehicles to move out of the patrols way.

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move-over law
orillarse


Explanation:
I've been checking the local traffic regulations and there is nothing of the sort here. However what I suggest is something like:
"...orillar el vehículo de acuerdo a lo establecido por las leyes..."
Just an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-09 03:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por el comentario. Entiendo bien a lo que te refieres. Continuemos esperando los comentarios de otros colegas. Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Orillarse es igual a ceder el paso. Esta ley impone a quien conduce que se cambie de canal/carril cuando vea a una patrulla a un lado del camino. Esto es porque varios oficiales han muerto atropellados mientras multan a conductores.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
move-over law
continuar por el otro carril


Explanation:
Supongo, por tus aclaraciones, que se trata de evitar el carril en el que se encuentra la patrulla, así que sugiero algo como "continuar circulando por un carril en el que no esté la patrulla".

Silvia Serrano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish