KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

disgorgement of secret profits

Spanish translation: rendición/devolución forzosa de beneficios secretos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disgorgement of secret profits
Spanish translation:rendición/devolución forzosa de beneficios secretos
Entered by: Alages

09:17 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contratos
English term or phrase: disgorgement of secret profits
Consequently, XXX may assert claims against YYYY for breach of the duty of loyalty, restitution, breach of the agency contract, and for **disgorgement of secret profits**.

¿Alguna idea?
Muchas gracias!!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
rendición/devolución (forzosa) de beneficios secretos
Explanation:
una idea...



American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source - Share This dis·gorge (dĭs-gôrj') Pronunciation Key
v. dis·gorged, dis·gorg·ing, dis·gorg·es

v. tr.

To bring up and expel from the throat or stomach; vomit.
To discharge violently; spew.
To surrender (stolen goods or money, for example) unwillingly.
Selected response from:

Alages
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrega/restitución de partidas/ganacias...Mónica Sauza
3 +1rendición/devolución (forzosa) de beneficios secretos
Alages


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendición/devolución (forzosa) de beneficios secretos


Explanation:
una idea...



American Heritage Dictionary - Cite This Source - Share This dis·gorge (dĭs-gôrj') Pronunciation Key
v. dis·gorged, dis·gorg·ing, dis·gorg·es

v. tr.

To bring up and expel from the throat or stomach; vomit.
To discharge violently; spew.
To surrender (stolen goods or money, for example) unwillingly.


Alages
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias por vuestras respuestas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor: La palabra clave aquí, estimo que es***forzosa***
1 day24 mins
  -> gracias gesquivel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrega/restitución de partidas/ganacias...


Explanation:
secretas o mal habidas

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki-K