KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

by way of further answer

Spanish translation: a modo de respuesta adicional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by way of further answer
Spanish translation:a modo de respuesta adicional
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

10:58 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Interrogatory
English term or phrase: by way of further answer
It is denied that plaintiff suffered any damages. By way of further answer, plaintiff's damages were caused by plaintiff's own negligence in failing to act reasonable and to exercise care commensurate with the circumstances. By way of further answer, to be determined through ongoing investigation and discovery.
By way of further answer, answering defendants reserve the right to rely on all documents produced in discovery and plaintiff's medical records and narrative reports for this and any and all other accidents, injuries and conditions.

"By way of further answer" this phrase appears in most of the answers to the interrogatory, is there any standard and elegant phrase to translate it?
cecilia anrriquez
a modo de respuesta adicional
Explanation:
Further = more information, in addition to the initial response

"a modo de respuesta por la actuación de la Benemérita. ..." www.abc.es/20080103/sociedad-sociedad/inmigrantes-responden...

The expression "by way of" is a formal turn of phrase and slightly tautologous: we could simply say "como respuesta adicional..."
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación!!!
Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a modo de respuesta adicional
Noni Gilbert
4En ampliación a la respuestaMónica Sauza
4a manera de respuesta posterior
Carmen Schultz
3 +1por (medio/a través de) una respuesta posterior/nueva respuestaTradjur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por (medio/a través de) una respuesta posterior/nueva respuesta


Explanation:
ES lo que se me viene a la cabeza... Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: o "mediante respuestas adicionales/ulteriores". Saludos
49 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a manera de respuesta posterior


Explanation:
es la forma en que lo diria

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a modo de respuesta adicional


Explanation:
Further = more information, in addition to the initial response

"a modo de respuesta por la actuación de la Benemérita. ..." www.abc.es/20080103/sociedad-sociedad/inmigrantes-responden...

The expression "by way of" is a formal turn of phrase and slightly tautologous: we could simply say "como respuesta adicional..."

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación!!!
Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En ampliación a la respuesta


Explanation:
...
Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 142