KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

court of capital

Spanish translation: Tribunal de capital


22:58 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: court of capital
Se trata de un certificado de registro de una empresa húngara.

CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION
Issued by Court of Capital as Court of Registry

Valid on .....
Date of registration....
carosisi
Spanish translation:Tribunal de capital
Explanation:
Checking in glossaries and specialized dictionaries I found that capital can only mean 'capital'; although it can be translated into some other words, the meaning is always the same. If I were to translate this term, I would translate it like this.
Selected response from:

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por la sugerencia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tribunal de capital
MARIA MELINA
3Tribunal de la Jurisdición
Elena Carbonell
2Corte de Capital
Lorenia Rincon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tribunal de capital


Explanation:
Checking in glossaries and specialized dictionaries I found that capital can only mean 'capital'; although it can be translated into some other words, the meaning is always the same. If I were to translate this term, I would translate it like this.

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias por la sugerencia

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Corte de Capital


Explanation:
Me atrevo a sugerirte la traducción literal:

emitido por la Corte de Capital actuando como Corte de Registro ....

ya que no encuentro nada ni nos dice nada mas el contexto, se trata de la autoridad emisora del documento

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tribunal de la Jurisdición


Explanation:
Buscando en qué contextos sale "court of capital" encontré un listado de tipos de tribunales en Australia, uno de ellos es: Supreme Court of Capital Territory. De ahí que pensara que "capital" podía ser algo territorial.


    Reference: http://www.abika.com/Reports/Australia_Criminal_or_Civil_Cou...
Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12