KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

filing

Spanish translation: expediente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filing
Spanish translation:expediente
Entered by: Miladik

16:55 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / filings
English term or phrase: filing
Me pueden decir en este caso que es "filing"? es demanda, archivo, a que se refiere?

In evaluating information, it will be very important to obtain an understanding of what is meant by a criminal case or filing and whether such filings reflect individual charges for a single criminal act or the aggregate of charges filed against an individual or a group charged for one or more criminal acts.
Miladik
expediente
Explanation:
Eso creo, aunque no es mi área
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Entablar, interponerCarlos Garcia
5consignación
Henry Hinds
4prontuario
Noemí Victoria Contartese
3 +1expediente
Alejandro Umerez
3archivar/entablarliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expediente


Explanation:
Eso creo, aunque no es mi área

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
19 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consignación


Explanation:
Creo, en este contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archivar/entablar


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=nzLMIIbx10wC&pg=PA140&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 17:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
LSNV ENGLISH / SPANISH LEGAL & ADMINISTRATIVE GLOSSARY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
file for civil action. entablar una acción civil. filing date. fecha de radicación. filling – dental. empaste. finality of decision ...
70.86.230.142/archive/larc/newsitedesign/LEPTopics/LS/2002_LegalandPubligBenefitTerms.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 17:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entablar, I think...

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pNdQ5NmhJE0J:www.benabb...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prontuario


Explanation:
Record of criminal cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-11 17:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expediente también está bien

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entablar, interponer


Explanation:
Entablar denuncia (criminal)
Interponer demanda (civil)

Carlos Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
38 mins