KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Public Act

Spanish translation: ley pública


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Public Act
Spanish translation:ley pública
Entered by: Ana P. Gutierrez

02:53 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Public Act
"On July 23, 2007, Governor XXXXX signed the Smoke-Free Act for the state of XXX (Public Act XXX-0000) into law."

I have translated the word "Act" as "Ley", but what is a "Public Act" in the United States?
Ana P. Gutierrez
United States
ley pública
Explanation:
As defined by the Diccionario Jurídico Guillermo Cabanellas, "public act" is explained as a "ley aplicable en forma general, en contraposición a la dirigida a una persona o lugar determinado". It looks like you are talking about a general state law, so I think "ley pública" could work in a US context. (See web references of the term as used in the US.) If translating for another Spanish-speaking country, you would have to refer to their own regional terminology and legal system (compartive law).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 03:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note "public act" is also an "acto público" but not in this context.
Selected response from:

Adriana Sibaja
United States
Grading comment
Exactamente a lo que este contexto se refiere.
Muchisimas gracias Adriana!
(:
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ley pública
Adriana Sibaja
5 +1Acto Público
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
4 +1Ley Pública
Papillonbleu9


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public act
Ley Pública


Explanation:
hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/ddd/DaniellesLaw/Ley%20...
Papillonbleu9
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public act
Acto Público


Explanation:
Hola Ana, ¿como has estado? Mira el enlace para ver si concuerda con lo que necesitas.

Un acto público es un acto administrativo que tiene como fin cubrir cargos u horas ya sean titulares, provisionales o suplentes.

Feliz fin de semana.

Giovany.



http://www.puntaje.com.ar/Acto publico.htm

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Giovany! Muchisimas gracias por tu aporte. (: Saludos para ti tambien. Ana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public act
ley pública


Explanation:
As defined by the Diccionario Jurídico Guillermo Cabanellas, "public act" is explained as a "ley aplicable en forma general, en contraposición a la dirigida a una persona o lugar determinado". It looks like you are talking about a general state law, so I think "ley pública" could work in a US context. (See web references of the term as used in the US.) If translating for another Spanish-speaking country, you would have to refer to their own regional terminology and legal system (compartive law).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 03:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note "public act" is also an "acto público" but not in this context.


    Reference: http://www.unmsm.edu.pe/ogp/ARCHIVOS/Glosario/indl.htm
    Reference: http://www.terra.com/especiales/inmigracion/espanol/glossary...
Adriana Sibaja
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactamente a lo que este contexto se refiere.
Muchisimas gracias Adriana!
(:
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
16 mins

agree  simona trapani
4 hrs