KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

health officer

Spanish translation: Agente del Departamento de Salud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health officer
Spanish translation:Agente del Departamento de Salud
Entered by: knorpel

00:36 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Partida de nacimiento
English term or phrase: health officer
En una partida de nacimiento en el apartado de Certifier aparece lo siguiente:

Signature of the Health Officer
knorpel
Agente del Departamento de Salud
Explanation:
Dependiendo de que sí se están refiriendo a los Estados Unidos que tiene un Departamento de Salud (Federal) o Ministerio.
Selected response from:

Carlos Garcia
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3funcionario sanitario / del Ministerio de Salud
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1inspector de sanidad
Yaotl Altan
3 +2Agente del Departamento de SaludCarlos Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspector de sanidad


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agente del Departamento de Salud


Explanation:
Dependiendo de que sí se están refiriendo a los Estados Unidos que tiene un Departamento de Salud (Federal) o Ministerio.

Carlos Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Si es de EEUU, Si.
3 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: For USA, definitely!
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funcionario sanitario / del Ministerio de Salud


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lady.

agree  David Girón Béjar
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.