KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

(to) travel in foreign commerce

Spanish translation: viajar al extranjero/exterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(to) travel in foreign commerce
Spanish translation:viajar al extranjero/exterior
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

15:02 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Trafficking in persons report
English term or phrase: (to) travel in foreign commerce
I'm working on a TIP (trafficking in persons) report, and I have a question regarding the U.S. Code.

The paragraph in my report mentions "the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit upheld the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. para. 2423(c), which makes it a crime for a U.S. citizen ***to travel in foreign commerce*** and engage in illicit sexual conduct with a minor."

This, of course, is a direct reference to the U.S. Code:
======================================================================
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode18/usc_sec_18_0...
TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 117 > § 2423Prev | Next § 2423. Transportation of minors

(c) Engaging in Illicit Sexual Conduct in Foreign Places.— Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
======================================================================

This is in contrast with another clause in the same section of the Code, which also mentions "foreign commerce":
======================================================================
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode18/usc_sec_18_0...
(a) Transportation With Intent To Engage in Criminal Sexual Activity.— A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years ****in interstate or foreign commerce****, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 30 years.
======================================================================

What I don't understand is the phrase "travel in foreign commerce" in this context. Does this mean "viajar por negocios"? "viajar con fines comerciales"? That doesn't seem right to me, as it would mean that anyone who DOES NOT travel for business, but for pleasure, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with a minor IS NOT committing a crime. Which certainly can't be the case!

I also referenced clause (a) of the Code, because the phrase "in foreign commerce" also reads differently to me, but I just can't grasp the meaning.

Could anyone help, please? Sorry if this is obvious, but I'm just not seeing it :(

Thanks!

P.S.: Also, I forgot to mention, it cannot possibly mean "comecio exterior" as is (!?).
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
viajar al extranjero
Explanation:
Olvídate del "commerce", que no tiene nada que ver con el comercio ni en concreto con ninguna otra cosa. Pura retórica jurídica. También se habla de "to travel in interstate commerce" que quiere decir viajar a otro estado o de un estado a otro de USA. Por supuesto, por el contexto se colige que se trata de viajar al extranjero para mantener relaciones sexuales con menores, lo que está penalmente perseguido.
Selected response from:

raulruiz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viajar al extranjero
raulruiz
4viajar al exterior para comercio sexual
telefpro
3viajar por comercio extranjero
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viajar por comercio extranjero


Explanation:
I think...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viajar al exterior para comercio sexual


Explanation:
Me parece asi.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viajar al extranjero


Explanation:
Olvídate del "commerce", que no tiene nada que ver con el comercio ni en concreto con ninguna otra cosa. Pura retórica jurídica. También se habla de "to travel in interstate commerce" que quiere decir viajar a otro estado o de un estado a otro de USA. Por supuesto, por el contexto se colige que se trata de viajar al extranjero para mantener relaciones sexuales con menores, lo que está penalmente perseguido.


raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias, Raúl. La verdad es que "estaba volviéndome un ocho" (por no decir ahogándome en un vaso de agua, je) con algo tan simple. Debí haber seguido mi primer instinto :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!