KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

equity / non-equity partner

Spanish translation: socio capitalista / socio no capitalista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity partner / non-equity partner
Spanish translation:socio capitalista / socio no capitalista
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

18:31 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal partnership agreement
English term or phrase: equity / non-equity partner
I've seen socio inversor in the forum for equity partner, however am not sure whether it also applies to a legal partnership as is the case here. Any help is greatly appreciated.
Annie E
socio capitalista / socio no capitalista
Explanation:
El socio capitalista asume la dirección de la empresa financiada ... Pueden otorgar avales u otro tipo de garantías sobre el socio no capitalista. ...
tita.emp.uva.es/~amor/miif/examen/040915-alum.pdf
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the replies. The options proposed were all quite similar however this one serves me very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2socio capitalista / socio no capitalista
Rocio Barrientos
4socio capitalista o inversor / no capitalista
Donesteve
4socio capitalista / socio trabajador
Jordi Sanchis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socio capitalista / socio trabajador


Explanation:
"Socio capitalista" es un término que se utiliza con mucha frecuencia.
"Socio trabajador" es una figura relativamente nueva, que se utiliza sobre todo en empresas S.A. Laboral (S.A.L.) o S.L. Laboral (S.L.L.)

Jordi Sanchis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socio capitalista / socio no capitalista


Explanation:
El socio capitalista asume la dirección de la empresa financiada ... Pueden otorgar avales u otro tipo de garantías sobre el socio no capitalista. ...
tita.emp.uva.es/~amor/miif/examen/040915-alum.pdf

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the replies. The options proposed were all quite similar however this one serves me very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael :)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socio capitalista o inversor / no capitalista


Explanation:
Socio inversor también valdría, porque equity se refiere al patrimonio de la empresa, o sea, el capital, etc aportado por los inversores, etc

Donesteve
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4