KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

for the sake of economy

Spanish translation: por el bien de la economía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the sake of economy
Spanish translation:por el bien de la economía
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

21:24 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: for the sake of economy
"This order requires agencies to use the SSN (Social Security Number) for the sake of economy and orderly administration in the maintenance of personnel records"
Entiendo que es un decreto que requiere que las agencias utilicen el SSN para una organizada administracion para el mantenimiento de registros de antecedentes personales
(en la declaracion de privacidad de certificado de antecedentes penales) No logro acomodar el "for the sake of economy"
Gracias
Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
por el bien de la economía
Explanation:
;I
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias !! Si bien comprendía su traducción, pensé que no quedaria adecuada para el contexto legal. Pero veo que si. Gracias a todos los que contestaron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3por el bien de la economía
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1en aras de la economía
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5por el bien de la economía
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por el bien de la economía


Explanation:
;I

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Gracias !! Si bien comprendía su traducción, pensé que no quedaria adecuada para el contexto legal. Pero veo que si. Gracias a todos los que contestaron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
7 mins
  -> thanks viva madrid

agree  Rosina Peixoto
32 mins
  -> gracias Translator

agree  Carlos Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carlos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por el bien de la economía


Explanation:
El significado es éste. Suerte.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en aras de la economía


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.