KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

U.S. Marshal

Spanish translation: Alguacil Federal de EE.UU.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U.S. Marshal
Spanish translation:Alguacil Federal de EE.UU.
Entered by: Paul García

22:17 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: U.S. Marshal
prisioneros federales (EEUU) quedan en su custodia...
federal prisoners are kept in their custody...
Paul García
United States
Alguacil Federal de EE.UU.
Explanation:
http://www.usmarshals.gov/duties/factsheets/2005/general_spa...
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Alguacil Federal de EE.UU.Janine Libbey
5 +1Mariscal de los Estados Unidos/EE.UU.trans4u
4jefe/a de policía federal
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
u.s. marshal
Alguacil Federal de EE.UU.


Explanation:
http://www.usmarshals.gov/duties/factsheets/2005/general_spa...

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
4 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez, Marisa.

agree  Carlos Garcia
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Definitely
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Esperanza.

agree  Ana Castorena
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  David Torre
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Sergio Lahaye
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  LadyofArcadia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ladyof Arcadia.

agree  Nelida Kreer
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki-K.

agree  AAG-alcaide
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, AAG-alcaide.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u.s. marshal
jefe/a de policía federal


Explanation:
es muy debatida la traducción de marshal en la actualidad (no el marshal del antiguo oeste). Lo más aceptado, entre otros por el Oxford, es jefe o jefa de la policía federal


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u.s. marshal
Mariscal de los Estados Unidos/EE.UU.


Explanation:
That was my old stomping grounds and we were called "Mariscales."
Here's our website address:
http://www.usmarshals.gov/jpats/index.html

El Servicio de Mariscales de Estados Unidos (U.S. Marshals Service) efectuó el arresto de Havens el martes en el estado de Nueva York, después de ser acusado formalmente el 4 de abril bajo un cargo de transporte y cuatro cargos de posesión de pornografía de niños. Si es declarado culpable, Havens podría dar frente a 20 años en una prisión federal y una multa de hasta 250,000 dólares.
http://www.oag.state.tx.us/oagNews/release.php?id=1971&span=...



trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Landesman: no, Mariscal es militar, no es para este caso de policía.
1 min
  -> Well, can't help that. Right or wrong that's what we were called and it stuck.

agree  clisaz
20 hrs