KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

call on accounts

Spanish translation: visitar a los clientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call on accounts
Spanish translation:visitar a los clientes
Entered by: Mercedes L.

12:18 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: call on accounts
It's a letter to an employee; there's no previous reference:

"We are pleased to accept your acceptance of our offer of employment to XXX as Sales Engineer. We expect you to conitnue residing in the XXX area and call on accounts as discussed during your visit."
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
visitar las cuentas
Explanation:
una opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-01-17 12:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o visitar clientes.
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lleve a cabo sus visitas a los clientes/cuentas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3visitar las cuentas
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visitar las cuentas


Explanation:
una opcion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2008-01-17 12:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o visitar clientes.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lleve a cabo sus visitas a los clientes/cuentas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sí!!! Muchas visitas, sobre todo en Majadahonda!!
1 hr
  -> Buuff!!! ¡Acabo de ponerme como un "cebón"! ¡Qué manera de comer!!!! ñam, ñam

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias

agree  Nelida Kreer
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki-K