KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Fishing boat proceeds

Spanish translation: ingresos por botes/barcos pesqueros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fishing boat proceeds
Spanish translation:ingresos por botes/barcos pesqueros
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:54 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Fishing boat proceeds
Me parece rara esta frase. Se trata de un formulario para llenar datos sobre impuestos. La casilla 5 pide este dato. Lo extraño es que se trata de un trabajador que trabajó en una empresa que no tiene nada que ver con botes ni barcos, sino que era una empresa de plásticos. He traducido otros documentos relacionados a este y jamás se habla de transporte, envíos, etc. por barco.


Box 5 - Fishing boat proceeds
IRS instructions: An amount in this box means the fishing boat operator considers you selfemployed. Report this amount on Schedule C or C-EZ (Form 1040). See Pub. 334
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
producido/ingresos [provenientes de] barcos pesqueros
Explanation:
In my variety of Spanish, "proceeds" is "producido", which is equivalent, or the same as, "ingresos provenientes de".
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Luego encontré más datos y sí es como tu dices. Prefiero tu traducción (las frases simples que largas explicaciones).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5producido/ingresos [provenientes de] barcos pesqueros
Nelida Kreer
5Beneficios del barco de pescabaiksekali
3asignaciones para empleados autónomos de barcos pesqueros
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Comisiones para contratistas independientes de barcos pesqueros.
Jake Harris


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fishing boat proceeds
asignaciones para empleados autónomos de barcos pesqueros


Explanation:
What is backup withholding? Persons making certain
payments to you must under certain conditions withhold and
pay to the IRS 30% of such payments (29% after December
31, 2003; 28% after December 31, 2005). This is called
“backup withholding.” Payments that may be subject to
backup withholding include interest, dividends, broker and
barter exchange transactions, rents, royalties, nonemployee
pay, and certain payments from fishing boat operators. Real
estate transactions are not subject to backup withholding


4. Other payments. You must give your correct TIN, but
you do not have to sign the certification unless you have
been notified that you have previously given an incorrect TIN.
“Other payments” include payments made in the course of
the requester’s trade or business for rents, royalties, goods
(other than bills for merchandise), medical and health care
services (including payments to corporations), payments to a
nonemployee for services, payments to certain fishing boat
crew members and fishermen, and gross proceeds paid to
attorneys (including payments to corporations).




http://www.chacinc.com/docs/OwnerChangeBIL.pdf

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fishing boat proceeds
Beneficios del barco de pesca


Explanation:
Cristina, está clarísimo. se trate de un error o no, es lo que pone y es lo que hay que traducir. si se trata de un error ya lo resolverán los interesados. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 16:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Después de leer a Smartranslators: Ingresos como trabajador autónomo derivados de la actividad en barco de pesca. El armador sería el fishing boat operator. PERO BAJO EL NIVEL DE CONFIDENCE... a 3

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fishing boat proceeds
Comisiones para contratistas independientes de barcos pesqueros.


Explanation:
Los pescadores en el contexto de la pregunta no son empleados en si. Son contratistas y reciben un porcentaje de la ganancia total del barco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-18 00:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of uses of Form 1099

A notable use of Form 1099 is to report amounts paid to independent contractors (in IRS terminology, such payments are nonemployee compensation).


Jake Harris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fishing boat proceeds
producido/ingresos [provenientes de] barcos pesqueros


Explanation:
In my variety of Spanish, "proceeds" is "producido", which is equivalent, or the same as, "ingresos provenientes de".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Luego encontré más datos y sí es como tu dices. Prefiero tu traducción (las frases simples que largas explicaciones).