KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Line prosecutor

Spanish translation: los fiscales adscritos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Line prosecutor
Spanish translation:los fiscales adscritos
Entered by: Miladik

20:13 Feb 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Line prosecutor
Alguien puede decirme que es un line prosecutor y como se traduce, nuevamente no tengo mucho contexto porque este termino forma parte de una lista, pero pongo parte de la lista:
Senior Prosecutor
prosecution service management
Prosecution service administrator
Line prosecutors
Support staff
Miladik
los fiscales adscritos
Explanation:
Why not? They are the ones that are "assigned" to the different calendars of a criminal courthouse.

Soy intérprete judicial en California.
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fiscales encargados del seguimiento judicial de casos/asuntosxxxjacana54
5los fiscales adscritos
JoseAlejandro
4fiscal
Maria Pilar
4fiscal raso/fiscal de línea
Nelida Kreer
4fiscal de oficio
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line prosecutor
fiscal de oficio


Explanation:
FISCALÍA INICIÓ INVESTIGACIÓN DE OFICIO POR EXHUMACIÓN DE RESTOS ...La fiscalía provincial penal de turno de Lima abrió investigación fiscal de oficio contra los que resulten responsables por la exhumación de los restos ...
www.mpfn.gob.pe/prensa-imprime.php?id=495 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Las medidas y los hombres - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Witold Kula - 1980 - Weights and measures - 488 páginas
... en cuestiones metrológicas, era fiscal de oficio 20. Por una hogaza demasiado liviana había que pagar elevadas multas, al igual que por barriles de ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9682309832...

[DOC] La Plata, de Mayo de 2007Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Notificación de la Disposición de determinación de la valuación fiscal de oficio, por detección de construcciones no declaradas. ...
www.ec.gba.gov.ar/catastro/legales/disposiciones/ANEXOIDISP... - Páginas similares

[DOC] Dirección General de RentasFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... 21º o 22º del citado ordenamiento, podrá declararlo como domicilio fiscal de oficio - sin sustanciación previa - mediante acto administrativo, ...
www.cpcesla.org.ar/doc/boletin/282/dgr_rg_30_2006.doc - Páginas similares



Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Lorca
18 mins
  -> Gracias, alorcalopez.

disagree  Maria Pilar: el fiscal de oficio no existe. es el abogado o el procurador el que puede ser de oficio
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu observación, María.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
line prosecutor
fiscales encargados del seguimiento judicial de casos/asuntos


Explanation:
www.thefreedictionary.com: line: 20
"c. The personnel of an organization or a business who actually make a product or perform a service."

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/line
"j (2): the personnel of an organization that are responsible for its stated objective"

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/?qid=20071114092617AAZuDOP
they are referring to a prosecutor who actually goes into a courtroom and actually prosecutes in court, as opposed to supervisors who stay back in the office and just "fly a desk."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-13 20:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.mondaq.com/article.asp?article_id=45552
"Category I materials include factual information such as key documents, witness statements or purely factual interview memoranda. Before requesting a waiver for Category I information, the line prosecutor must seek approval from the United States Attorney, who must, in turn, consult with the Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-02-13 20:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metrocorpcounsel.com/current.php?artType=view&art...
"Right before joining the Administration, I was an Assistant U.S. Attorney, a line prosecutor in the Atlanta U.S. Attorney's office. I was in the courtroom and the grand jury, handling securities fraud, public corruption and a wide variety of other cases. So I was in the trenches before I moved up to senior management at Justice in Washington. Before being a line prosecutor, I was a lawyer at King & Spalding, handling internal investigations, white-collar criminal defense, and complex civil litigation."



xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  xxxalizestarfir
59 mins
  -> Gracias Alizestarfire

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line prosecutor
fiscal raso/fiscal de línea


Explanation:
De las descripciones del cargo encontradas, parece desprenderse que se trata de un fiscal "de trinchera", son los que efectivamente están en la "línea" de fuego, diríamos. Se asimilaría así a un soldado raso o soldado de línea. Encontramos las dos denominaciones utilizadas, según se podrá ver de las referencias citadas a continuación.

http://www.metrocorpcounsel.com/current.php?artType=view&art...
Right before joining the Administration, I was an Assistant U.S. Attorney, a *****line prosecutor****** in the Atlanta U.S. Attorney's office. ****I was in the courtroom and the grand jury, handling securities fraud, public corruption and a wide variety of other cases*******. So I was in the trenches before I moved up to senior management at Justice in Washington. Before being a ****line prosecutor*****, I was a lawyer at King & Spalding, handling internal investigations, white-collar criminal defense, and complex civil litigation.

http://library.findlaw.com/2005/Apr/5/172895.html
The offense report would eventually wind up on the desk of an Assistant United States Attorney (“AUSA”), the ****line prosecutor***** assigned to decline or prosecute the case.

http://0225.0145.01.040/archive/ag/speeches/1998/may2198.htm
In two decades of service at the Justice Department, he has served in two U.S. Attorneys' offices as a ****line prosecutor*****, a Criminal Chief, and as a First Assistant United States Attorney.

http://www.noticias24.com/actualidad/?p=9760
Fue Consultor Juridico de VTV durante la Presidencia de Mary Pili Hernàndez.
5.-De alli paso a la Fiscalia como ***Fiscal raso****

http://es.groups.yahoo.com/group/custodiacompartida/message/...
Sobre todo, explicaron ayer fuentes de la Fiscalía, porque Ontiveros ha anunciado su intención de quedarse, como ***fiscal raso****, en Huelva, lo que, a juicio de algunos de sus compañeros, no contribuirá a cerrar las heridas abiertas.


http://falcon.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2008/enero/2254-25-VP21-...
Ahora bien, considera ésta Juzgadora, salvo mejor criterio, que dicho pago de forma alguna evidencia que sea cancelado a un ***fiscal de línea****, o al fiscal de finanzas como lo quieren hacer ver tanto la parte demandante como la asociación civil demandada, respectivamente

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line prosecutor
fiscal


Explanation:
yo pondría simplement fiscal

Maria Pilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
line prosecutor
los fiscales adscritos


Explanation:
Why not? They are the ones that are "assigned" to the different calendars of a criminal courthouse.

Soy intérprete judicial en California.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
gracias!