KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

protection from civil liability for official acts

Spanish translation: Protección contra responsabilidad civil por actos oficiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protection from civil liability for official acts
Spanish translation:Protección contra responsabilidad civil por actos oficiales
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:42 Feb 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: protection from civil liability for official acts
Protección contra responsabilidad civil por actos oficiales? es eso? que son official acts?
Miladik
Protección contra responsabilidad civil por actos oficiales
Explanation:
the definition of "official act" includes virtually any action a gov. official takes while serving.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-22 15:54:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Protección contra responsabilidad civil por actos oficiales
Lydia De Jorge
3inmunidad diplomatica
jude dabo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inmunidad diplomatica


Explanation:
exemption.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Protección contra responsabilidad civil por actos oficiales


Explanation:
the definition of "official act" includes virtually any action a gov. official takes while serving.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-22 15:54:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
4 mins
  -> Gracias, un abrazo!

agree  Nelida Kreer
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Rosina Peixoto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas!

agree  alexfromsd
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex!

agree  Maria Garcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Marina Ilari
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias Cynthia!