KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Bond /security

Spanish translation: garantía/caución


19:58 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / testamento
English term or phrase: Bond /security
I direct that my wife shall not be required to give any bond or other security for the faithful performance of her duties
adt3
Spanish translation:garantía/caución
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3garantía/fianza [ver abajo]
Nelida Kreer
2 +5garantía/caución
Robert Copeland
3fianza/garantía
David Girón Béjar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bond /security
fianza/garantía


Explanation:
Esta es una opción (falta un poco de contexto)

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 112

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bond /security
garantía/caución


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
44 mins

agree  Ana Castorena
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs

agree  izzabel
11 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bond /security
garantía/fianza [ver abajo]


Explanation:
Así iría la frase, creo yo:

Por el presente dispongo que no se exigirá a mi esposa que proporcione ninguna garantía ni otro tipo de fianza del fiel cumplimiento de.....

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!! Regards.

agree  Raúl Casanova
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl. Saludos

agree  Marina Ilari
1 day4 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!