KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

police-like powers

Spanish translation: poderes cuasi-policiales


11:41 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: police-like powers
involve XXX staff using police-like powers....
Se refiere al personal de fronteras y aduanas...... no se me ocurre nada bonito para lo de police-like powers.......gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
Spanish translation:poderes cuasi-policiales
Explanation:
Rather than "de tipo" or "similares" the "like" part of "xxx-like powers" is often rendered in Spanish as "cuasi".

You can google and find the following used often: "poderes cuasi-policiales", "poderes cuasi-judiciales,"funciones cuasi-legislativas", "estado cuasi-federal", etc.

Hope this fits your context.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5poderes cuasi-policialesRebecca Jowers
4 +1atribuciones de tipo policial
raulruiz
4 +1(personal con) potestades (autoridad/facultades/mando) similares a las policiales/
Rocio Barrientos
4(tienen) poderes como los policiasEnrique Huber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(personal con) potestades (autoridad/facultades/mando) similares a las policiales/


Explanation:
Un menú espero que te guste alguna opción
SaludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-17 11:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si es autoridad o mando personal con autoridad/mando similar al policial (en singular)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atribuciones de tipo policial


Explanation:
"... personal con atribuciones de tipo policial"

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: O "facultades" de tipo.....Me parece la versión más adecuada.
8 hrs
  -> También "facultades". Gracias!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poderes cuasi-policiales


Explanation:
Rather than "de tipo" or "similares" the "like" part of "xxx-like powers" is often rendered in Spanish as "cuasi".

You can google and find the following used often: "poderes cuasi-policiales", "poderes cuasi-judiciales,"funciones cuasi-legislativas", "estado cuasi-federal", etc.

Hope this fits your context.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> Thanks AVRVM

agree  Sinead --
32 mins
  -> Gracias Sinead

agree  David Girón Béjar: Sí, o también: "facultades o potestades cuasi-policiales"
1 hr
  -> Gracias David

agree  Marina Ilari
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  jude dabo
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude69

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tienen) poderes como los policias


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4