KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Uniform Gifts or Transfers to Minors Act

Spanish translation: Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores y Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uniform Gifts or Transfers to Minors Act
Spanish translation:Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores y Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

11:10 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Uniform Gifts or Transfers to Minors Act
I'm translating the conditions of a Trust (in case the beneficiary is a minor) and I'm looking for the translation into spanish or catalan of this act: Uniform Gifts or Transfers to Minors Act.
Maria de Ros
Spain
Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores y Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores
Explanation:
Son DOS leyes [UGM y UTMA por sus respectivas siglas en inglés].

http://finanzasurl.tripod.com/FINAN/inversion/capitulo18.htm
Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores (Uniform Gift to Minors Act o UGM) y Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores (Uniform Transfer to Minors Act o UTMA).

http://www.es.yourmoneycounts.com/ymc/tools/article/paying_f...
Usted puede ahorrar para estudios universitarios si abre una cuenta custodial a nombre de su hijo o hija bajo la Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores ("Uniform Gifts to Minors Act" [UGMA]) o bajo la Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores ("Uniform Transfer to Minors Act" [UTMA]).
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ley Uniforme (Común) de Regalos o Transferencias a Menores
silviantonia
5Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores y Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores
Nelida Kreer
4Ley Uniforme de Donaciones o Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores
Maria Pilar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniform gifts or transfers to minors act
Ley Uniforme (Común) de Regalos o Transferencias a Menores


Explanation:
Eso.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform gifts or transfers to minors act
Ley Uniforme de Donaciones o Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores


Explanation:
yo pondría esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-02-19 13:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legalmente cuando se hace un regalo se habla de donación

Maria Pilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uniform gifts or transfers to minors act
Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores y Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores


Explanation:
Son DOS leyes [UGM y UTMA por sus respectivas siglas en inglés].

http://finanzasurl.tripod.com/FINAN/inversion/capitulo18.htm
Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores (Uniform Gift to Minors Act o UGM) y Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores (Uniform Transfer to Minors Act o UTMA).

http://www.es.yourmoneycounts.com/ymc/tools/article/paying_f...
Usted puede ahorrar para estudios universitarios si abre una cuenta custodial a nombre de su hijo o hija bajo la Ley Uniforme de Donaciones a Menores ("Uniform Gifts to Minors Act" [UGMA]) o bajo la Ley Uniforme de Transferencias a Menores ("Uniform Transfer to Minors Act" [UTMA]).

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Thanks again