KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

The Trustee may pay to or apply for the benefit of the Grantor...

Spanish translation: podrá pagar o destinar en provecho de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pay to or apply for the benefit of
Spanish translation:podrá pagar o destinar en provecho de
Entered by: Maria de Ros

11:44 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The Trustee may pay to or apply for the benefit of the Grantor...
I'm translating a Trust, and I have problems with this clause. I don't know if I understant the meaning correctly.

Context: The Trustee may PAY TO OR APPLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF the Grantor so much or all of the principal as the Trustee may determine in its sole discretion and may PAY TO OR APPLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF the Grantor's spouse and any then living issue of the Grantor so much or all of the principal as the Trustee deems necessary in its discretion for their health, education, support or maintenance, without having to observe any rule or precept of equality of enjoyment among them.

I see 2 options:
- Pay to and apply for.../the benefit
- Pay to and apply.../for the benefit
The translation changes in each case, so 1 whould be pagar y solicitar el beneficio...and 2 would be pagar y aplicar en beneficio de...

Thanks! Translations welcome in spanish or catalan
Maria de Ros
Spain
el fiduciario tendrá la facultad de/podrá pagar o destinar en provecho del fiduciante.....
Explanation:
todo o parte del fideicomiso según dicho fiduciario lo considere conveniene a su entera discreción.....etc.

Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el fiduciario tendrá la facultad de/podrá pagar o destinar en provecho del fiduciante.....
Nelida Kreer
4 +1el fiduciario podrá pagar o aplicar para el beneficio del principal
silviantonia
4el Fiduciario podrá destinar los fondos del patrimonio fideicomitido (see below)
Marina Godano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the trustee may pay to or apply for the benefit of the grantor...
el fiduciario podrá pagar o aplicar para el beneficio del principal


Explanation:
Es tu segunda opción, pero no con 'y' sino con 'o.' Es decir, o paga o aplica para el beneficio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 11:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de aplicar se refiere al uso que se hace de dicho principal. Es decir, el fiduciario podrá pagar o aplicar al beneficio del principal tanto del principal como decida...

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Ay, Silvie, Silvie la belle, que manera de sentar cátedra!!!// Qué canas?? Si todos quieren saber en que formol te conservas???
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, niño... son las canas, hijo, y nada más...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the trustee may pay to or apply for the benefit of the grantor...
el Fiduciario podrá destinar los fondos del patrimonio fideicomitido (see below)


Explanation:
o de los bienes fideicomitidos para beneficio del Fideicomitente..

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the trustee may pay to or apply for the benefit of the grantor...
el fiduciario tendrá la facultad de/podrá pagar o destinar en provecho del fiduciante.....


Explanation:
todo o parte del fideicomiso según dicho fiduciario lo considere conveniene a su entera discreción.....etc.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, María!

agree  jude dabo
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, jude69. Regards.