KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

help with sentence (setting aside)

Spanish translation: al desestimar/al dejar sin efecto/al abrogar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:help with sentence (setting aside)
Spanish translation:al desestimar/al dejar sin efecto/al abrogar
Entered by: Maria Roncero

01:40 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: help with sentence (setting aside)
Clearly also which may be relevant to the Spanish Authorities is the fact that is setting aside the orders on 15 november 2007 the Court also set aside the Parental Responsaibility Order of 3 July 2007 for....
Maria Roncero
al desestimar/al dejar sin efecto/al abrogar
Explanation:
Algunas ideas más.
Tambien opino que el "is" debiera ser "in".
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9al desestimar/al dejar sin efecto/al abrogar
Anne Smith Campbell
4 +4al anular | poner/dejar de lado
David Russi
4 +2hacer caso omiso / no consideró
Ximena Correa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is setting aside
al anular | poner/dejar de lado


Explanation:
me parece que es una errata, debe decir "IN setting aside"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
6 mins

agree  dcanossa: creo que si tambien.
7 mins

agree  Dunkel
8 mins

agree  Gracie
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hacer caso omiso / no consideró


Explanation:
Otras ideas que puedes considerar

Ximena Correa
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT
7 mins
  -> Gracias correcaminos!

agree  trans4u
58 mins
  -> Gracias trans4u

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
al desestimar/al dejar sin efecto/al abrogar


Explanation:
Algunas ideas más.
Tambien opino que el "is" debiera ser "in".
Un saludo.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth!

agree  trans4u
44 mins
  -> Thanks Trans4u!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
54 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Lydia!

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Niki-K!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry!... Ha, ha, hah... best wishes!

agree  Krimy: desestimar es el término legal
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Krimy!.... Si, es más en el contexto legal. ¡Un saludo!

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias silviantonia!

agree  xxxalizestarfir: si yo tb pienso que el 'is' debiera ser 'in'.
3 hrs
  -> Si, sin eso pierde mucho sentido la frase... ¡Gracias alizestarfire!

agree  Teri Szucs
6 hrs