KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

applicable non-bankruptcy law

Spanish translation: derecho/ley aplicable con excepción de /exceptuando/excluida la Ley de Quiebra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applicable non-bankruptcy law
Spanish translation:derecho/ley aplicable con excepción de /exceptuando/excluida la Ley de Quiebra
Entered by: Marina Menendez

14:10 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: applicable non-bankruptcy law
This comes in a trust, and i can't find an equivalent of this in spanish or catalan. The context is "The foregoing provision shall be deemed to be a restriction on the transfer of the Grantor's beneficial interest in the trust that is enforceable under applicable non-bankruptcy law within the meaning of Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code.

Thanks in advance! :)
Maria de Ros
Spain
derecho/ley aplicable con excepción de /exceptuando/excluida la Ley de Quiebra
Explanation:
Otra opción: ... leyes aplicables no pertenecientes/por sobre la Ley de Quiebras

Dos links:
http://filing-bankruptcy-form.com/bankruptcy-exemptions.html



Se refiere a que a que primarán las ldisposiciones/leyes que no están incluídas en la Ley de Quiebras. Ver el sig link:

In her ruling, Judge Kram said the nature of the dispute
requires the court to "substantially and materially consider
non-bankruptcy code federal statutes."

The conflict between Cablevision, which is trying to restructure
US$725 million in debt, and SHL began in August when the latter
sued the company in district court accusing it of violating U.S.
laws by selling the bonds in the U.S. but pursuing a debt work-
out in Argentina. Cablevision then filed a Section 304 petition
in bankruptcy court in September. A Section 304 allows a court
to prohibit and stay actions against both a company and its
property.

The court issued a temporary restraining order on SHL's suit and
the case was moved into bankruptcy court. The judge's decision
on Wednesday withdraws the dispute from bankruptcy court and
puts it back into federal district court.
http://bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/041008.mbx
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3derecho/ley aplicable con excepción de /exceptuando/excluida la Ley de Quiebra
Marina Menendez
3ley de quiebras aplicable
posada


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ley de quiebras aplicable


Explanation:
pienso que se ignora el "non" y se deja tal cual.

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derecho/ley aplicable con excepción de /exceptuando/excluida la Ley de Quiebra


Explanation:
Otra opción: ... leyes aplicables no pertenecientes/por sobre la Ley de Quiebras

Dos links:
http://filing-bankruptcy-form.com/bankruptcy-exemptions.html



Se refiere a que a que primarán las ldisposiciones/leyes que no están incluídas en la Ley de Quiebras. Ver el sig link:

In her ruling, Judge Kram said the nature of the dispute
requires the court to "substantially and materially consider
non-bankruptcy code federal statutes."

The conflict between Cablevision, which is trying to restructure
US$725 million in debt, and SHL began in August when the latter
sued the company in district court accusing it of violating U.S.
laws by selling the bonds in the U.S. but pursuing a debt work-
out in Argentina. Cablevision then filed a Section 304 petition
in bankruptcy court in September. A Section 304 allows a court
to prohibit and stay actions against both a company and its
property.

The court issued a temporary restraining order on SHL's suit and
the case was moved into bankruptcy court. The judge's decision
on Wednesday withdraws the dispute from bankruptcy court and
puts it back into federal district court.
http://bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/041008.mbx

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: O: normativa legal aplicable excluyendo.....
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Niki ;) Me gusta 'normativa legal'

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;)

agree  MikeGarcia: Bravissimo...y estoy con mi amiga Niki, Popito's mother, "normativa legal" suena pipí cucú!!!
1 day43 mins
  -> ja ja :) Gracias Miguel por el agree y el buen humor