KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

a majority of the beneficiaries

Spanish translation: la mayor parte/ la mayoría de los beneficiarios


14:29 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a majority of the beneficiaries
Again with the trust, in the article of the investments. The context is " While the Grantor is living, the Grantor and, after the death of the Grantor, while a Trust Protector is then serving, the Trust Protector or, if no Trust Protector is then serving, a majority of the beneficiaries of a trust hereunder who are then entitled to receive trust income and the legal representatives of such beneficiaries who have not reached the age or eighteen years or are not of full legal capacity.

This "a majority of" me parecia que hablaba en singular pero el verbo está en plural (are).

Gracias!
Maria de Ros
Spain
Spanish translation:la mayor parte/ la mayoría de los beneficiarios
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias a todos...menudo lapsus! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9la mayor parte/ la mayoría de los beneficiarios
Lida Garcia
4 +3la mayoría de los beneficiarios
posada
3 +1la mayoría de los beneficiarios/herederos/fideicomisarios
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
la mayor parte/ la mayoría de los beneficiarios


Explanation:
:o)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias a todos...menudo lapsus! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Cabezuelo Fernández
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jenny Koehler
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Robert Copeland: Lida, you entered first it appears-Niki-K's comment above is correct
44 mins
  -> tks, Robert

agree  Maria Garcia
50 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Berenice Arias: es correcto
1 hr
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Lydia De Jorge: correctísimo!
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracis, Lydia

agree  Rocio Barrientos
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Rocío

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la mayoría de los beneficiarios


Explanation:
or una mayoría de los beneficiarios

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Es esto y sin vueltas. Ya.
27 mins

agree  Rocio Barrientos
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: También...
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la mayoría de los beneficiarios/herederos/fideicomisarios


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
4 hrs