KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

render an account/accounting

Spanish translation: rendir cuentas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:render an account/accounting
Spanish translation:rendir cuentas
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:11 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: render an account/accounting
Is it the same? For example:
"While no trust protector is serving hereunder, the Trustee shall, at least annually, render an account of its administration of each separate trust here under to the beneficiaries described in X"
"The trust protector shall have the power to direct the trustee to render an accounting as provided in X, the Trustee to furnish a copy thereof to the Trust Protector".

Significa rendir cuentas o presentar una contabilidad? En los dos contextos?

Thanks a lot! :)
Maria de Ros
Spain
rendir cuentas
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9rendir cuentas
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1presentar un reporte / rendir cuentastrans4u


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rendir cuentas


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
4 mins
  -> Gracias Pampi! Saludos!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth!

agree  Carolina Ruiz
34 mins
  -> Gracias Carolina!

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niki!

agree  jude dabo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jude!

agree  MikeGarcia: Más vale!!!//Noooooooooooooo, si soy buenito....en todo caso, Vale más!!!
2 hrs
  -> Uyyy, pero que agresivo!! Gracias Miguel!

agree  raulruiz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Raul!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentar un reporte / rendir cuentas


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: un reporte (de cuentas). "Rendir cuentas" tiene otro sentido en español y se utiliza en el lenguaje cotidiano
37 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón. Muchísimas gracias, Marina.