KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

civil service status

Spanish translation: condición de servicio público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil service status
Spanish translation:condición de servicio público
Entered by: Miladik

22:58 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: civil service status
Does the prosecution service have civil service status or other such protections? Pueden decirme a qué se refiere con civil service status?
Miladik
condición de servicio público
Explanation:
O sea que si goza de las protecciones otorgadas a los servidores públicos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5condición de servicio público
Henry Hinds
5 +3rango/categoría de funcionario (público)
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5tiene/goza de fueros (políticos)
Marina Menendez
4empleo gubernamental
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
condición de servicio público


Explanation:
O sea que si goza de las protecciones otorgadas a los servidores públicos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  avelingua
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Ave.

agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  David Russi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleo gubernamental


Explanation:
http://www.aapa-ports.org/Industry/content.cfm?ItemNumber=10...
civil service: Some U.S., state, city and parish government jobs are protected under civil service systems which are designed to provide a degree of security to employees and to deter nepotism, political patronage and arbitrary treatment of workers.


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiene/goza de fueros (políticos)


Explanation:
A la inmunidad política de los funcionarios públicos se le llama 'fueros (constitucionales)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-02-20 23:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con ello, el jefe de gobierno capitalino quedó sin fuero constitucional, ... que había elementos suficientes para quitarle al alcalde su inmunidad política, ...
www.esmas.com/noticierostelevisa/mexico/437497.html - 20k -

... 2005 - México: Le es retirado el fuero (inmunidad política) al alcalde de la Ciudad de México, Andrés Manuel López Obrador, en uno de los episodios ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/7_de_abril - 50k -

... personalmente creo que la "Inmunidad política o diplomática" o "fuero" es antidemocrático pues genera ante la Ley dos tipos de Ciudadanos al que se ...
www.angelfire.com/tn/tiempos/politica/texto08.html - 37k -

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rango/categoría de funcionario (público)


Explanation:
Civil servant: funcionario del estado, funcionario público.






Example sentence(s):
  • This document is about civil servants in the Home Office, and the working conditions of civil servants.
  • Manifiesta que laboró en el Banco de la Nación con la categoría de funcionario desempeñó sus labores hasta la fecha de su cese,
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jcamader
4 hrs

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs