KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

each calendar quarter year

Spanish translation: cada trimestre natural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:each calendar quarter year
Spanish translation:cada trimestre natural
Entered by: Maria de Ros

14:30 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: each calendar quarter year
I've found the translation of this phrase as "91 días" but I wanted to make sure of it in my context, a trust.
Context: "X shall, after the end of each calendar quarter year, render an account of its administration..."

cada 91 días de calendario? se puede decir 3 meses?

Thanks again! :)
Maria de Ros
Spain
cada trimestre natural
Explanation:
I would interpret "calendar quarter year" as synonymous with "calendar quarter."

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2425132
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cada trimestre natural
Kathryn Litherland
5 +2cada trimestre calendario
Nelida Kreer
5 +1cada trimestre del año calendario
Carolina Ruiz
4 +1cada trimestre civilCarolina Suarez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cada trimestre natural


Explanation:
I would interpret "calendar quarter year" as synonymous with "calendar quarter."

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2425132

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: sí, o.. de año calendario
2 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
20 mins

agree  Jordi Sanchis
30 mins

agree  raulruiz
2 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs

agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Tradjur
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cada trimestre civil


Explanation:
quarter es trimestre y calendar year es año civil,luego.....
Y aquí tienes una referencia de ejemplo en internet.
Legislación Comunitaria 393R1493 Reglamento (Euratom) nŠ 1493/93 ...... en el plazo de 21 días a partir del final de cada trimestre civil, la siguiente información relativa a las entregas realizadas durante dicho trimestre: ...
www.fisicaysociedad.es/fys/ri/legislacion/r1493-1993.html - 27k -


Carolina Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
8 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cada trimestre del año calendario


Explanation:
Espero te sirva!



    Reference: http://www.cordoba.gov.co/transparencia/fase2/anexo_3_instru...
    www2.mecon.gov.ar/tgn/vinculos/dpcef/dpcef_tri.html - 44k
Carolina Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cada trimestre calendario


Explanation:
Ya. Sin más vueltas, así se dice.

www.ine.gub.uy/comunicados/ech/ech0607.pdf -
www.nidcd.nih.gov/health/spanish/span_captioning.asp
www2.mecon.gov.ar/tgn/vinculos/dpcef/dpcef_tri.html
www.observatorio.net/descargas/pdf/estudios/21u001.pdf
www.fogafin.gov.co/adjuntos/resolucion 002 de 1988.pdf

y podría seguir, pero no vale la pena.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs: O simplemente trimestre
55 mins
  -> Gracias Teri!! Pero yo dejaría "calendario" porque si no, pueden ser tres meses no coincidentes con el calendario, es decir que empiecen por ej. el día 15.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!!! Regards.