KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

apply capital

Spanish translation: utilizar el capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apply capital
Spanish translation:utilizar el capital
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:03 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: apply capital
To apply capital for the benefit of any beneficiary who is under 25 as if the Trustee Act 1925 section 32 applied to the whole (and not merely one-half) of the beneficiary's presumptive or vested interest.

Es parte de un testamento pero no entiendo lo de "apply capital"... gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
utilizar el capital
Explanation:
algo por el estilo - es como lo entiendo
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3utilizar el capital
Carmen Schultz
4aplicar capital
AAG-alcaide
3asignarArmando Arias


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utilizar el capital


Explanation:
algo por el estilo - es como lo entiendo

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: Yes , usually the executor can, at his own discretion, use capital to provide for the needs of a beneficiary
3 mins
  -> gracias : )

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, perfecto. También "destinar" el capital.
13 hrs
  -> gracias : )

agree  Tradjur
6 days
  -> gracias

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asignar


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a asignar capital para el beneficio de.......

Armando Arias
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicar capital


Explanation:
Otra forma (traducción más literal):
... aplicar capital para el beneficio ...
¡Suerte!

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish