KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

(gang) wannabe

Spanish translation: aspirante a pandillero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(gang) wannabe
Spanish translation:aspirante a pandillero
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:57 Feb 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general) / slang/gangs
English term or phrase: (gang) wannabe
So, someone who either hopes to join, or skirts around, the gangsta' lifestyle. I was thinking "cholito" or "cholillo", if we're dealing with a Latino-American, Youthful situation, but there must be a more gang-specific term out there.

Thank you all so much!
JoseAlejandro
United States
pandillero aspirante/ferviente/apasionado
Explanation:
That's about the best I can do.
Luck:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Terry! So, nobody liked "cholillo" or "cholito", huh?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12pandillero aspirante/ferviente/apasionado
Terry Burgess
4 +1imitador barato de pandillero/pichón pandillero
Lydia De Jorge
5imitador (pandilla) or Wannabe (pandilla)
traductorchile
4aspirante ateresa quimper
4ladrones de poca monta
jude dabo
4cachorro/pichón
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4 -1wannabe / uanabí / uana bí / wana be / wanabe
James Stevens-Arce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pandillero aspirante/ferviente/apasionado


Explanation:
That's about the best I can do.
Luck:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Terry! So, nobody liked "cholillo" or "cholito", huh?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yaotl:-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Better still, I would say "aspirante a pandillero".
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Niki..también por el buen consejo:-)

agree  Ivannia Garcia: coincido con Niki-K
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ivannia:-)

agree  nastyboy: Coincido con "aspirante a pandillero" con las otras dos (ferviente y apasionado) pienso que estan fuera de contexto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, nasty:-) Quizá remonté a mi juventud y pese a que jamás fui pandillero, todo lo demás lo viví con pasión y fervor, pero sanamente.Ojalá la juventud de hoy tuviera la misma buenta suerte que yo!! Hay que luchar!!! Saludos:-)

agree  LadyofArcadia: Agree with Niki
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lady:-)

agree  Maria Ramon
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María:-)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): "Aspirante a pandillero" Aquí hay una descripción sobre la Mara Salvatrucha, por ejemplo: www.momarandu.com/amanoticias.php?a=7&b=0&c=44301 - 29k -
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, carnal querido:-)))...también por las referencias.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "aspirante a pandillero" is the most neutral Spanish option. ferviente/apasionado may be related, but that's not necessarily implied.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Giovanni:-) ..and especially for your clarity! Saludos calurosos.:-)

agree  Virginia Feinmann: Me gusta aspirante a pandillero. Es la que usaría. Saludos!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Vir-F...y saludos también para tí:-)

agree  Lextranslator: Simon ;-)
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ale:-)

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM..y muchos saludos:-))

agree  Maria Kisic
3 days2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wannabe / uanabí / uana bí / wana be / wanabe


Explanation:
La palabra ha emigrado virtualmente intacta del inglés al argot hispano,

Según diccionariolibre.com: Es una persona que quiere ser como otro. Copiando todo lo que hace alguien jevi. [http://www.diccionariolibre.com/definition.php?word=uanabi]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-22 22:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De la letra de la composición musical "Escúchame":
oiga compai ute es un uanabi, ute e un extraño "mejor dicho un iraki"

Letra completa aquí:
http://www.lyricsletras.com/letra.php?letras=1914772


    Reference: http://www.diccionariolibre.com/definition.php?word=uanabi
James Stevens-Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, James, for your input. So, what did you think of "cholillo" or "cholito"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: This may be used by a very small Latino population segment, but it's certainly not commonly used.
4 hrs

neutral  Virginia Feinmann: no use at all in the argentinean spanish.....
8 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: James: Con todo respeto, se pidió traducción al español. Tanto las opciones que das como los ejemplos son en el "spanglish" que los traductores profesionales luchamos por desterrar./ "No empece" ??? Perdón, pero no entiendo tu comentario.
18 hrs
  -> No empece, los hispanoparlantes adoptamos palabras de otros idiomas y, dependiendo del contexto, podría ser el uso del anglicismo más la traducción más correcta, por ej., en el caso de jóvenes que utilizan el argot del jip-jop o reggaetón.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitador barato de pandillero/pichón pandillero


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for chiming in, Lydia! You weren't too crazy about "cholito" or "cholillo" either, were you?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladrones de poca monta


Explanation:
amateur

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cachorro/pichón


Explanation:
o wannabis como indica James

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspirante a


Explanation:
"she's is a "wannabe a princess", "wannabe a millionaire", etc.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imitador (pandilla) or Wannabe (pandilla)


Explanation:
Wannabe es un término más técnico que se refiere al psicópata secundario que imita a un lider y generalmente realiza su trabajo sucio. Imitador es un buen término para usar en un texto no profesional.

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12