ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

WU

Spanish translation: codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WU
Spanish translation:codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

19:40 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Records
English term or phrase: WU
In fact,in this criminal record there are a lot of acronyms under the heading PATTERN CLASS. Neither my client or me have the slightest idea of what they are referring to. Here is the text:
PATTERN CLASS

WU LS RS WU RS WU LS LS WU LS
RS LS WU AU LS WU
AU RS
I really need your help, especially English speakers , please!!
ssibretti
codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital
Explanation:

Solo pondría eso para todos los códigos, como título, y después citar o transcribir exactamente las letras tal cual están en el texto fuente.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital
Nelida Kreer
3explanation below
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wu
codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital


Explanation:

Solo pondría eso para todos los códigos, como título, y después citar o transcribir exactamente las letras tal cual están en el texto fuente.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marina! Saludos

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wu
explanation below


Explanation:
I know you need in Spanish, but so far this is what I have found (in English)


http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cjisd/iafis/efts70/appendixc.htm
The following is a list of acceptable IAFIS pattern level fingerprint classifications.
Pattern Code
Arch, Type Not Designated AU
Whorl, Type Not Designated WU
Right Slant Loop RS
Left Slant Loop LS
Complete Scar SR
Amputation XX
Unable to print (e.g. bandaged) UP
Unable to Classify UC

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 21:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://soydondenopienso.wordpress.com/2007/04/08/que-es-la-i...



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215