KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

LS

Spanish translation: LS - codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LS (Left Slant Loop)
Spanish translation:LS - codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:45 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal records
English term or phrase: LS
In the following text:
Pattern class:
WU LS RS WU RS WU LS WU LS
RS LS WU AU LS WU
AU RS
ssibretti
see explanation below
Explanation:

http://wi-recordcheck.org/help/fbicriminalhistoryrecord.htm
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:avEFefapL7oJ:www.statep...
3.7
EXAMPLE QH INQUIRIES WITH POSITIVE RESPONSES
1.
Example of QH Inquiry With a Single Matching Record Response:
2L01HEADERXXXX01234.QH.MD1012600.NAM/TEST,T J.SEX/M.RAC/W.DOB/19440825.
PUR/C.ATN/JOHN LAW
7L01HEADERXXXX01234
MD1012600
THIS NCIC INTERSTATE IDENTIFICATION INDEX RESPONSE IS THE RESULT OF YOUR
INQUIRY ON NAM/TEST,T J SEX/M RAC/W DOB/19440825 PUR/C
NAME
FBI NO.
INQUIRY DATE
TEST,THOMAS
9013000
2000/08/21
SEX
RACE BIRTH DATE HEIGHT WEIGHT EYES HAIR BIRTH PLACE PHOTO
M
W
1944/08/25 600
185
BLU BRO PENNSYLVANIA N
FINGERPRINT CLASS PATTERN CLASS
23 17 18 19 17
WU WU RS WU RS WU RS LS WU LS
24 18 19 19 17
LS
LS
WU
ALIAS NAMES
TEST,FIRST REC
TEST,THREE NAMES
TEST,TWO NAMES
TEST,ONE NAME
TEST,I
TEST,II
TEST,III
TEST,IV
TEST,SINGLE
OTHER
SCARS-MARKS-
BIRTH DATES TATTOOS SOCIAL SECURITY
1959/05/09 GLASSES
191-90-0000
1969/06/06 FRECKLES
111-12-2223
1979/07/07
121-21-2121
1980/08/08
123-12-3123
1951/01/01
124-12-4124
1951/02/02
161-61-6161
1951/03/03
171-71-7171
191-91-9191
MISC COMMENTS-PA SINGLE-STATE TEST RECORD
IDENTIFICATION DATA UPDATED 1992/12/01
THE CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD IS MAINTAINED AND AVAILABLE FROM THE
FOLLOWING:
PENNSYLVANIA - STATE ID/PA80003048
- NO CONVICTION/MISDEMEANOR
CONVICTIONS ONLY
THE RECORD(S) CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE INTERSTATE IDENTIFICATION
INDEX BY USING THE APPROPRIATE NCIC TRANSACTION.
ATTENTION -- YOUR INQUIRY CONTAINED ONLY THE FIRST INITIAL OF FIRST
NAME. A MORE COMPREHENSIVE RECORD SEARCH MAY BE POSSIBLE IF YOUR
INQUIRY IS RESUBMITTED WITH COMPLETE NAME.
END

2.
Example of QH Inquiry With a Multiple Matching Record Response:
2L01HEADERXXXX01234.QH.MD1012600.NAM/SAMPLE,JOHN.SEX/M.RAC/W.DOB/19561025.
PUR/C
3L01HEADERXXXX01234
MD1012600
THIS NCIC INTERSTATE IDENTIFICATION INDEX MULTIPLE RESPONSE IS THE
RESULT OF YOUR INQUIRY ON NAM/SAMPLE,JOHN SEX/M RAC/W DOB/19561025 PUR/C
NAME
FBI NO.
INQUIRY DATE
SAMPLE,JOHN PATRICK 9015174
2000/09/01
SEX RACE BIRTH DATE HEIGHT WEIGHT EYES HAIR BIRTH PLACE
PHOTO
M
W
1956/12/15 601
189
BLU
BRO
MICHIGAN
N
FINGERPRINT CLASS PATTERN CLASS
PO PM 14 CO 09
WU WU RS WU RS WU RS LS WU LS
01 12 XX 17 62
LS
LS
WU
ALIAS NAMES
SAMPLE,PATRICK
OTHER
SCARS-MARKS-
BIRTH DATES TATTOOS
SOCIAL SECURITY MISC NUMBERS
1956/11/25 TAT R ARM
563-43-5916
AS-563435916
1956/10/25 TAT CHEST
463-34-8119
AS-88104
MISC COMMENTS-PERSON IS DIABETIC-THIS IS AN FBI TEST RECORD
IDENTIFICATION DATA UPDATED 1984/04/23
THE CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD IS MAINTAINED AND AVAILABLE FROM THE
FOLLOWING:
FLORIDA- STATE ID/FL00000123
FBI- FBI/9015174
END - 1ST NCIC III RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE
NAME
FBI NO.
INQUIRY DATE
SAMPLE,JAMES
9026285
2000/09/01
SEX RACE BIRTH DATE HEIGHT WEIGHT EYES HAIR BIRTH PLACE
PHOTO
M
W
1956/10/25 601
189
BLU BRO
MICHIGAN
N
FINGERPRINT CLASS PATTERN CLASS
AA TT 21 PM 22
WU WU RS WU RS WU RS LS WU LS
10 51 13 25 02
LS
LS
WU
MISC COMMENTS-THIS IS AN FBI TEST RECORD
IDENTIFICATION DATA UPDATED 1984/04/24
THE CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD IS MAINTAINED AND AVAILABLE FROM THE
FOLLOWING:
MICHIGAN-
STATE ID/MI054321
END - LAST NCIC III RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE
THE RECORD(S) CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE INTERSTATE IDENTIFICATION
INDEX BY USING THE APPROPRIATE NCIC TRANSACTION.
END

1.
In the previous examples, the single- and multiple-record responses are
identified by 7 or 3, respectively, as the first characterin the response header.

2.
The FINGERPRINT CLASS is furnished on two lines. The first line
represents the fingerprint classification of the right hand; the second line
represents the left hand. The pattern class is furnished on two or three lines
representing the electronic classification for each finger.

3.
IDENTIFICATION DATA UPDATED provides the date of the latest addition,
modification, or cancellation of data contained in the FBI record.
4.
The word DECEASED will appear in conjunction with a participating state
SID when the record is multi-source and one of the states has received
information that the individual is dead.
5.
When a QH inquiry includes a SOC that contains an 8 or 9 in the first
position and/or 00 in the fourth and fifth positions, a warning caveat will be
appended to the QH response immediatelypreceding thewordENDasshown
below:
ATTENTION -- THE SOC USED IN YOUR TRANSACTION HAS NOT BEEN
ASSIGNED BY THE SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION. PLEASE CHECK
FOR A DATA ENTRY ERROR IN YOUR QUERY AND RESUBMIT IF
NECESSARY.
END
6.
In the multiple-record response, the end of the first record furnished is
identified by END - 1ST NCIC III RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE.
The subsequent records will be numbered consecutively except for the final
record which will be identified with END - LAST NCIC III RECORD OF
MULTIPLE RESPONSE. When the number of matching records exceeds
15, the last record furnished will be identified with END - 15TH NCIC III
RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE. The FBIs of the additional
matching records will be provided in a caveat. For example:
END - 15TH NCIC III RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE. THE
RECORD(S) CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE INTERSTATE
IDENTIFICATION INDEX BY USING THE APPROPRIATE NCIC
TRANSACTION.
NOTICE: AS A RESULT OF YOUR INQUIRY, THE III PROVIDED A
MAXIMUM OF 15 MATCHING RECORDS. TO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL
MATCHING RECORD(S), USE A SEPARATE III INQUIRY(S) CONTAINING
THE FOLLOWING FBI NUMBERS: 1234561, 1234562, 1234563
END

http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cjisd/iafis/efts70/appendixc.htm
The following is a list of acceptable IAFIS pattern level fingerprint classifications.
Pattern Code
Arch, Type Not Designated AU
Whorl, Type Not Designated WU
Right Slant Loop RS
Left Slant Loop LS
Complete Scar SR
Amputation XX
Unable to print (e.g. bandaged) UP
Unable to Classify UC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 21:42:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. I am actually not Panamanian. I don´t know if there are accepted acronyms in Spanish. Usually, the English acronyms are the accepted form.

I would use LS or WU (or as the case may be) and combine with Niki-K´s explanation "codificación/clases de huella digital".

I will continue looking for any documentation in Spanish and will post if I find anything useful.

TD
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful and detailed answer, as you are from Panama , do you know if there are settled acronymns in Spanish or shall I leave them as they are because they are international ones?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital
Nelida Kreer
3see explanation below
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ls
codificación de tipos/clases de huella digital


Explanation:
Misma fundamentación que tu otra pregunta.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
7 mins
  -> Gracias por el apoyo, Marina. Saludos

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ls
see explanation below


Explanation:

http://wi-recordcheck.org/help/fbicriminalhistoryrecord.htm
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:avEFefapL7oJ:www.statep...
3.7
EXAMPLE QH INQUIRIES WITH POSITIVE RESPONSES
1.
Example of QH Inquiry With a Single Matching Record Response:
2L01HEADERXXXX01234.QH.MD1012600.NAM/TEST,T J.SEX/M.RAC/W.DOB/19440825.
PUR/C.ATN/JOHN LAW
7L01HEADERXXXX01234
MD1012600
THIS NCIC INTERSTATE IDENTIFICATION INDEX RESPONSE IS THE RESULT OF YOUR
INQUIRY ON NAM/TEST,T J SEX/M RAC/W DOB/19440825 PUR/C
NAME
FBI NO.
INQUIRY DATE
TEST,THOMAS
9013000
2000/08/21
SEX
RACE BIRTH DATE HEIGHT WEIGHT EYES HAIR BIRTH PLACE PHOTO
M
W
1944/08/25 600
185
BLU BRO PENNSYLVANIA N
FINGERPRINT CLASS PATTERN CLASS
23 17 18 19 17
WU WU RS WU RS WU RS LS WU LS
24 18 19 19 17
LS
LS
WU
ALIAS NAMES
TEST,FIRST REC
TEST,THREE NAMES
TEST,TWO NAMES
TEST,ONE NAME
TEST,I
TEST,II
TEST,III
TEST,IV
TEST,SINGLE
OTHER
SCARS-MARKS-
BIRTH DATES TATTOOS SOCIAL SECURITY
1959/05/09 GLASSES
191-90-0000
1969/06/06 FRECKLES
111-12-2223
1979/07/07
121-21-2121
1980/08/08
123-12-3123
1951/01/01
124-12-4124
1951/02/02
161-61-6161
1951/03/03
171-71-7171
191-91-9191
MISC COMMENTS-PA SINGLE-STATE TEST RECORD
IDENTIFICATION DATA UPDATED 1992/12/01
THE CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD IS MAINTAINED AND AVAILABLE FROM THE
FOLLOWING:
PENNSYLVANIA - STATE ID/PA80003048
- NO CONVICTION/MISDEMEANOR
CONVICTIONS ONLY
THE RECORD(S) CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE INTERSTATE IDENTIFICATION
INDEX BY USING THE APPROPRIATE NCIC TRANSACTION.
ATTENTION -- YOUR INQUIRY CONTAINED ONLY THE FIRST INITIAL OF FIRST
NAME. A MORE COMPREHENSIVE RECORD SEARCH MAY BE POSSIBLE IF YOUR
INQUIRY IS RESUBMITTED WITH COMPLETE NAME.
END

2.
Example of QH Inquiry With a Multiple Matching Record Response:
2L01HEADERXXXX01234.QH.MD1012600.NAM/SAMPLE,JOHN.SEX/M.RAC/W.DOB/19561025.
PUR/C
3L01HEADERXXXX01234
MD1012600
THIS NCIC INTERSTATE IDENTIFICATION INDEX MULTIPLE RESPONSE IS THE
RESULT OF YOUR INQUIRY ON NAM/SAMPLE,JOHN SEX/M RAC/W DOB/19561025 PUR/C
NAME
FBI NO.
INQUIRY DATE
SAMPLE,JOHN PATRICK 9015174
2000/09/01
SEX RACE BIRTH DATE HEIGHT WEIGHT EYES HAIR BIRTH PLACE
PHOTO
M
W
1956/12/15 601
189
BLU
BRO
MICHIGAN
N
FINGERPRINT CLASS PATTERN CLASS
PO PM 14 CO 09
WU WU RS WU RS WU RS LS WU LS
01 12 XX 17 62
LS
LS
WU
ALIAS NAMES
SAMPLE,PATRICK
OTHER
SCARS-MARKS-
BIRTH DATES TATTOOS
SOCIAL SECURITY MISC NUMBERS
1956/11/25 TAT R ARM
563-43-5916
AS-563435916
1956/10/25 TAT CHEST
463-34-8119
AS-88104
MISC COMMENTS-PERSON IS DIABETIC-THIS IS AN FBI TEST RECORD
IDENTIFICATION DATA UPDATED 1984/04/23
THE CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD IS MAINTAINED AND AVAILABLE FROM THE
FOLLOWING:
FLORIDA- STATE ID/FL00000123
FBI- FBI/9015174
END - 1ST NCIC III RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE
NAME
FBI NO.
INQUIRY DATE
SAMPLE,JAMES
9026285
2000/09/01
SEX RACE BIRTH DATE HEIGHT WEIGHT EYES HAIR BIRTH PLACE
PHOTO
M
W
1956/10/25 601
189
BLU BRO
MICHIGAN
N
FINGERPRINT CLASS PATTERN CLASS
AA TT 21 PM 22
WU WU RS WU RS WU RS LS WU LS
10 51 13 25 02
LS
LS
WU
MISC COMMENTS-THIS IS AN FBI TEST RECORD
IDENTIFICATION DATA UPDATED 1984/04/24
THE CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD IS MAINTAINED AND AVAILABLE FROM THE
FOLLOWING:
MICHIGAN-
STATE ID/MI054321
END - LAST NCIC III RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE
THE RECORD(S) CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE INTERSTATE IDENTIFICATION
INDEX BY USING THE APPROPRIATE NCIC TRANSACTION.
END

1.
In the previous examples, the single- and multiple-record responses are
identified by 7 or 3, respectively, as the first characterin the response header.

2.
The FINGERPRINT CLASS is furnished on two lines. The first line
represents the fingerprint classification of the right hand; the second line
represents the left hand. The pattern class is furnished on two or three lines
representing the electronic classification for each finger.

3.
IDENTIFICATION DATA UPDATED provides the date of the latest addition,
modification, or cancellation of data contained in the FBI record.
4.
The word DECEASED will appear in conjunction with a participating state
SID when the record is multi-source and one of the states has received
information that the individual is dead.
5.
When a QH inquiry includes a SOC that contains an 8 or 9 in the first
position and/or 00 in the fourth and fifth positions, a warning caveat will be
appended to the QH response immediatelypreceding thewordENDasshown
below:
ATTENTION -- THE SOC USED IN YOUR TRANSACTION HAS NOT BEEN
ASSIGNED BY THE SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION. PLEASE CHECK
FOR A DATA ENTRY ERROR IN YOUR QUERY AND RESUBMIT IF
NECESSARY.
END
6.
In the multiple-record response, the end of the first record furnished is
identified by END - 1ST NCIC III RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE.
The subsequent records will be numbered consecutively except for the final
record which will be identified with END - LAST NCIC III RECORD OF
MULTIPLE RESPONSE. When the number of matching records exceeds
15, the last record furnished will be identified with END - 15TH NCIC III
RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE. The FBIs of the additional
matching records will be provided in a caveat. For example:
END - 15TH NCIC III RECORD OF MULTIPLE RESPONSE. THE
RECORD(S) CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE INTERSTATE
IDENTIFICATION INDEX BY USING THE APPROPRIATE NCIC
TRANSACTION.
NOTICE: AS A RESULT OF YOUR INQUIRY, THE III PROVIDED A
MAXIMUM OF 15 MATCHING RECORDS. TO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL
MATCHING RECORD(S), USE A SEPARATE III INQUIRY(S) CONTAINING
THE FOLLOWING FBI NUMBERS: 1234561, 1234562, 1234563
END

http://www.fbi.gov/hq/cjisd/iafis/efts70/appendixc.htm
The following is a list of acceptable IAFIS pattern level fingerprint classifications.
Pattern Code
Arch, Type Not Designated AU
Whorl, Type Not Designated WU
Right Slant Loop RS
Left Slant Loop LS
Complete Scar SR
Amputation XX
Unable to print (e.g. bandaged) UP
Unable to Classify UC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 21:42:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. I am actually not Panamanian. I don´t know if there are accepted acronyms in Spanish. Usually, the English acronyms are the accepted form.

I would use LS or WU (or as the case may be) and combine with Niki-K´s explanation "codificación/clases de huella digital".

I will continue looking for any documentation in Spanish and will post if I find anything useful.

TD

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful and detailed answer, as you are from Panama , do you know if there are settled acronymns in Spanish or shall I leave them as they are because they are international ones?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your detailed explanation., another question would you translate the acronyms ? I suppose there must be other set acronyms in Spanish as well