KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

INJUC

Spanish translation: orden/mandato judicial/medida cautelar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:INJUC
Spanish translation:orden/mandato judicial/medida cautelar.
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

01:22 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / CRIMINAL RECORD
English term or phrase: INJUC
PHRASE: VIOL INJUC FOR PROTECT AGAINST DOM VIOLENCE (ENGLISH SPOKEN IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA)
NATIVE AMERICAN SPEAKERS: I would very much welcome your contributions
ssibretti
orden/mandato judicial/medida cautelar.
Explanation:
En primer lugar no es un "acronym" [sigla] sino una forma abreviada o convencional.

En segundo lugar, una "injunction" es una orden o mandato judicial de hacer, no hacer o dejar de hacer algo, y generalmente se aplica dentro del sistema de derecho de equity [diferenciado del "common law"] como solución para compensar o rectificar una situación injusta, y normalmente de carácter cautelar.

Ver AVH jurídico 7a. ed. pág 289.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick and clear answer answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injunction
Robin Levey
5 +1orden/mandato judicial/medida cautelar.
Nelida Kreer
4interdicto / requerimiento judicial
Judith Payro
4(orden de) interdiccion
Teri Szucs
3injunction (mandatomiento de no innovar/inhibición)
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injuc (acronymn)
injunction


Explanation:
VIOL INJUC FOR PROTECT AGAINST DOM VIOLENCE
-->
rape - injunction for protection from domestic violence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-07 01:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not a US native, but it's the same in my native UK English...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
7 mins

agree  Carlos Vergara
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injuc (acronymn)
injunction (mandatomiento de no innovar/inhibición)


Explanation:
14-12.080 Violation—Injunction.
Whenever a violation of the provisions of this chapter causes or threatens to cause a condition of contamination, pollution or nuisance, the City may petition the Superior Court for the issuance of a preliminary or permanent injunction, or both, as may be appropriate, restraining the continuance of such condition. (Prior code § 25.58)

http://qcode.us/codes/santarosa/view.php?topic=14-14_12-i-14...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-07 01:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry por el híbrido... mandato/mandamiento


injunction


A court decision that is intended to prevent harm--often irreparable harm--as distinguished from most court decisions, which are designed to provide a remedy for harm that has already occurred. Injunctions are orders that one side refrain from or stop certain actions, such as an order that an abusive spouse stay away from the other spouse or that a logging company not cut down first-growth trees. Injunctions can be temporary, pending a consideration of the issue later at trial (these are called interlocutory decrees or preliminary injunctions). Judges can also issue permanent injunctions at the end of trials, in which a party may be permanently prohibited from engaging in some conduct--for example, infringing a copyright or trademark or making use of illegally obtained trade secrets. Although most injunctions order a party not to do something, occasionally a court will issue a "mandatory injunction" to order a party to carry out a positive act--for example, return stolen computer code.
http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/61CEC355-3ED9-4098-8...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injuc (acronymn)
orden/mandato judicial/medida cautelar.


Explanation:
En primer lugar no es un "acronym" [sigla] sino una forma abreviada o convencional.

En segundo lugar, una "injunction" es una orden o mandato judicial de hacer, no hacer o dejar de hacer algo, y generalmente se aplica dentro del sistema de derecho de equity [diferenciado del "common law"] como solución para compensar o rectificar una situación injusta, y normalmente de carácter cautelar.

Ver AVH jurídico 7a. ed. pág 289.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick and clear answer answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: mi hija con amigos y me despertaron !!!!! que descanses :)
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucía!!! También trasnochando por ahí??? Saludos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injuc (acronymn)
(orden de) interdiccion


Explanation:
Injunction in the context of domestic violence would be a protective order

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injuc
interdicto / requerimiento judicial


Explanation:
Diccionario bilingüe de terminología jurídica Mc Graw Hill:

Injunction: Orden judicial mediante la que se impone a una de las partes la obligación de llevar a cabo o no un determinado acto o conducta. Interdicto, requerimiento judicial

suerte:-)

Judith Payro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan