KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

back royalties

Spanish translation: derechos de autor atrasados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back royalties
Spanish translation:derechos de autor atrasados
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:42 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / copyright
English term or phrase: back royalties
[traduciendo "royalties" como "derechos de autor"]

b. Work on the feasibility of establishing a visual arts administration organization continued with a seminar in July (with the assistance of EVA and Viscopy) and the circulation of a survey questionnaire thereafter. Data collection will continue into 2008 with a targeted study conclusion in 1H08.
c. FILSCAP became a full CISAC member in the course of 2007, the culmination of almost 2 decades of CISAC assistance in the Philippines.
d. Work on distribution of ***back royalties*** from television stations (from 1996 to 2004) which was targeted for completion in 2007 was only partially finished amid inter alia objections being raised by publisher representatives on the data used for the distribution.
César Cornejo Fuster
derechos de autor atrasados
Explanation:
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Gracias John. En cuanto al comentario de Cynthia, lo acepto, pero tengo un glosario enviado por la propia entidad autora del texto (la CISAC) donde traduce royalties como derechos de autor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4derechos de autor atrasados
John Rynne
3 +3regalías vencidas/atrasadas/extemporáneas
Terry Burgess
4 +1regalías retroactivas
Dunkel
4derechos de autor atrasados
claudia mestre
3devolución/reintegro de derechos de autor
German Trentini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derechos de autor atrasados


Explanation:


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Gracias John. En cuanto al comentario de Cynthia, lo acepto, pero tengo un glosario enviado por la propia entidad autora del texto (la CISAC) donde traduce royalties como derechos de autor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, altho don't know if other terms used in Lat Am. The SGAE site is worth a look: http://www.sgae.es/tipology/est/item/es/307_555.html Poss also "atrasos" - this is used when referring to backpayments after salary redajustments según convenio.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sergio Gaymer
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wesley Trobaugh
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  claudia mestre
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

disagree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: No son derechos de autor; eso sería "copyrights". Se refiere a regalías: Consideration payable by a copyright licensee to the licensor for the use of the copyrighted material.
16 hrs
  -> Cynthia, I must agree with you. I had just taken the Asker's chosen translation of royalties without thinking very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devolución/reintegro de derechos de autor


Explanation:
En un sentido diferente a las respuestas anteriores ya que menciona una "distribución" de los derechos de autor.

German Trentini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regalías retroactivas


Explanation:
d. Work on distribution of ***back royalties*** from television stations (from 1996 to 2004) which was targeted for completion in 2007...

d. Trabajar en la distribución de **regalías retroactivas** de parte de televisoras (de 1996 a 2004) proyectado a completarse en 2007...


    Reference: http://www.globalizacion.org/mirador/miradadacruz/daCruzPani...
    Reference: http://www.cip.cu/webcip/servicios/estasem/articulos/2003/fe...
Dunkel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Muy buena opción también.
11 hrs
  -> gracias cynthia :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derechos de autor atrasados


Explanation:
Music Greats Sue for Back Royalties
Feb 15, 2008

NEW YORK (AP) — Some of the biggest names in American music or their estates are suing Universal Music Group Inc. for more than $6 million, claiming the company has been cheating them out of royalties for years.

The plaintiffs include Patti Page, and the estates of Count Basie, Sarah Vaughan, Woody Herman, Les Brown, Benny Goodman and the Mills Brothers.

The lawsuit, filed late Thursday in Manhattan's state Supreme Court, says Universal Music and one of its subsidiaries have "pervasively and systematically breached" agreements with the artists by using accounting tricks since at least 1998.

The lawsuit seeks at least $6.07 million plus attorneys' fees and punitive damages.

A representative at Universal Music said the authorized spokesman was traveling and not immediately available to comment.
Hosted by Copyright © 2008 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regalías vencidas/atrasadas/extemporáneas


Explanation:
Una posibilidad...más no una seguridad. Espera otras opiniones.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-13 00:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:
http://www.pagina12.com.ar/diario/economia/2-53168-2005-07-0...

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana...y saludos:-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Puedes estar seguro. Es así. Regalías atrasadas y ya.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Niki...y saludos:-)

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Exactamente.
16 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido, Cynthia..y saludos:-)