KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

criminal ward

Spanish translation: Sala de delincuentes enfermos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:criminal ward
Spanish translation:Sala de delincuentes enfermos
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:55 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: criminal ward
Hola
Se trata de una zona de un hospital reservada para detenidos, y bajo vigilancia policial. ¿Alguna sugerencia?En castellano de España, por favor.
Muchas gracias.
Pilar Díez
Spain
Sala de delincuentes enfermos
Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las lenguas española e Inglesa.

A
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Voy a poner "sala para delincuentes" o "área para delincuentes", porque lo que está clasro es que si están en el hospital es porque están enfermos. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sala de delincuentes enfermos
Yaotl Altan
4Sala(Hospitalaria)de protección de testigos(informantes,declarantes,chivatos incluso)
Vladimir Martinez
4Sala común de delincuentes hospitalizadosavelingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sala de delincuentes enfermos


Explanation:
Dicc. Politécnico de las lenguas española e Inglesa.

A

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Voy a poner "sala para delincuentes" o "área para delincuentes", porque lo que está clasro es que si están en el hospital es porque están enfermos. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ana Castorena
24 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nelida Kreer: Creo que cambiaría el orden: "sala de enfermos delincuentes". Las salas de hospital son de enfermos, y esta en especial es de enfermos delincuentes.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Carlos Vergara
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Egmont
1 day38 mins
  -> thanx!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sala común de delincuentes hospitalizados


Explanation:
Merriam Webster
Main Entry: 1ward
Pronunciation: \ˈwȯrd\
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English weard & Anglo-French warde, garde, of Germanic origin; akin to Old High German warta act of watching, Old English warian to beware of, guard, wær careful — more at guard, wary
Date: before 12th century
c: a division in a hospital; especially : a large room in a hospital where a number of patients often requiring similar treatment are accommodated

avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sala(Hospitalaria)de protección de testigos(informantes,declarantes,chivatos incluso)


Explanation:
Witnesses of a Crime or Informers!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish