KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Chief Executive and Secretary General

Spanish translation: Director Ejecutivo y Secretario General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Executive and Secretary General
Spanish translation:Director Ejecutivo y Secretario General
Entered by: MikeGarcia

12:07 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate of studies
English term or phrase: Chief Executive and Secretary General
This phrase appears under a signature in a Cambridge/RSA Certificate of English Language Teaching to Adults. Thanx
Sabrina Esteves
Argentina
Director Ejecutivo y Secretario General
Explanation:
Creo que se adapta más al contexto de una Universidad y sus autoridades.- Hay "Directores de estudios" y no "Presidentes".-

Otro sería el caso si se tratara de un cargo empresario, donde pueden variar los términos según el país de que se trate (i.e., "Consejero Delegado" para España).-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much I agree with your explanation.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Director Ejecutivo y Secretario General
MikeGarcia
5 +2presidente ejecutivo y secretario general
Lorena_Escudero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief executive and secretary general
presidente ejecutivo y secretario general


Explanation:
Ver diccionario jurídico de Alcaraz Varó

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
4 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chief executive and secretary general
Director Ejecutivo y Secretario General


Explanation:
Creo que se adapta más al contexto de una Universidad y sus autoridades.- Hay "Directores de estudios" y no "Presidentes".-

Otro sería el caso si se tratara de un cargo empresario, donde pueden variar los términos según el país de que se trate (i.e., "Consejero Delegado" para España).-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
thank you very much I agree with your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: This would have been my version too!
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaret.-

agree  macaitacol: Para el ambito academico es mas apropiado
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.-

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr
  -> Gracias, alize...

agree  Cecilia Nalborczyk
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.-

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.-

agree  Jaimie Boyd
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jaimie.-