KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

order for judgment

Spanish translation: fallo judicial/sentencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order for judgment
Spanish translation: fallo judicial/sentencia
Entered by: Samu77

12:17 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: order for judgment
findings of facts, conclusions of law, and order for judgment, and judgment and decree
Samu77
fallo judicial/sentencia
Explanation:
Una opción.
Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas, Diccionario Jurídico
Kaplan, Legal Dictionary
Selected response from:

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fallo judicial/sentencia
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4 +3llamado a sentencia/autos para sentencia/
MikeGarcia
4 +1"visto para sentencia"
Lorena_Escudero
4 +1citación para oír sentencia
Toni Castano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fallo judicial/sentencia


Explanation:
Una opción.
Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas, Diccionario Jurídico
Kaplan, Legal Dictionary

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 min

agree  Teri Szucs
1 hr

agree  libby965
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citación para oír sentencia


Explanation:
Entiendo que no se trata de la sentencia misma, sino del mandamiento judicial para convocar a las partes a que escuchen su lectura en la sala.


    Reference: http://www.icc-cpi.int/library/cases/ICC-01-04-166_English.p...
Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Es así. Se cita a las partes para oír sentencia. Es la forma usual de expresarlo.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki-K. Yo lo veo así también.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
llamado a sentencia/autos para sentencia/


Explanation:
That's it.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.-

agree  macaitacol: autos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Coincidimos...

agree  jude dabo: that's really it
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, jude69.-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"visto para sentencia"


Explanation:
Normalmente cuando el juez ha estudiado los antecedentes de hecho y de derecho, el caso queda "visto para sentencia". después se dicta la misma y finalmente se ordena su ejecución

Lorena_Escudero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Estavillo
4 days